KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

unzurechnungsfähig

English translation: mentally incompetent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unzurechnungsfähig
English translation:mentally incompetent
Entered by: monbuckland

18:25 Apr 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / instructions for use
German term or phrase: unzurechnungsfähig
This is from the instructions for a piece of medical equipment, which patients can normally operate themselves.
"Aufgrund der Strangulationsgefahr darf das XXX nicht bei unzurechnungsfähigen Patienten eingesetzt werden und nicht in die unbeaufsichtigten Hände von Kindern gelangen."
I don't like to use "incompetent patients" because that just sounds like they are not very good with mechanical objects...
monbuckland
United Kingdom
mentally incompetent person
Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-07 18:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patients not in possession of their full mental faculties
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks to Jonathan, and to all who made suggestions. I tend to agree with Richard Benham in this case. The patient is not "incapacitated", as that would suggest they had once had capacities; many "incompetent" patients never have. Likewise, "sectionable" would refer specifically to patients who are mentally ill; "incompetent" can include those who have mental or learning disabilities.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mentally incapacitated patients
Reuben Proctor
2 +4mentally incompetent person
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +2not in possession of their full mental faculties
Textklick
4sectionable; certifiablexxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mentally incompetent person


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-07 18:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patients not in possession of their full mental faculties

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks to Jonathan, and to all who made suggestions. I tend to agree with Richard Benham in this case. The patient is not "incapacitated", as that would suggest they had once had capacities; many "incompetent" patients never have. Likewise, "sectionable" would refer specifically to patients who are mentally ill; "incompetent" can include those who have mental or learning disabilities.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 mins
  -> thanks and greetings to the Mid-West...

agree  Richard Benham: I'd probably say "mentally incompetent patient". A patient might be in possession of all the mentall faculties s/he ever had or is likely to have, but still be incompetent.
10 mins
  -> meant to say "mentally incompetent patient"

agree  Paul Cohen
28 mins

agree  Kcda: unstable personality/mentally unstable
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mentally incapacitated patients


Explanation:
Das trägt auf jeden Fall der Würde der betroffenen Person Rechnung, da es nicht um "Inkompetenz" geht, sondern um den (i.d.R. unverschuldeten) Verlust einer Eigenschaft oder Fähigkeit.


    ca. eine Viertel Mio. Treffer bei Google
Reuben Proctor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
10 mins

agree  Wilhelm Deutsch
1 hr

agree  Isla
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not in possession of their full mental faculties


Explanation:
"...patients who or are not in possession of...

Forget the P.C. - remember that this could also mean people who are drunk, drugged, upset or whatever else. You must know from the context.

Dietl/Lorentz says: "unzurechnungsfähig" = non compos mentis (not in possession of one's full mental faculties)






Textklick
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Or: 'not in control of..." http://www.bartleby.com/61/63/N0136300.html Very well rendered. Congrats, Textclick
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Chetan

agree  Lancashireman
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew. Welcome to the P.C. Verein

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sectionable; certifiable


Explanation:
not sectioned or certified (a headcase) as that would be: für ... erklärt.

I see the asker is Brit. and may want BE, whilist the above terms may not work in AE i.e. for a US & Can. readership.



Example sentence(s):
  • The patient's physical as well as mental health was covered by this criterion.2 Inwald's statement that the patient was not "sectionable" under the Mental ...

    Reference: http://bmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/318/7188/943/a
xxxAdrian MM.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish