KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Kühlakku

English translation: ice pack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kühlakku
English translation:ice pack
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

11:07 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Kühlakku
Die Kühlmatten werden in einer Transport-Box mittels Kühlakku's (Kühlakkumulatoren) tiefgefroren gehalten, ähnlich wie Patronen in einer Campingkühlbox.
Ursula Derx
Austria
ice pack
Explanation:
I do remember that that is what we called them in Britain. Also, see this link (top left-hand corner):

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Cool-Boxes-Bags-Garden-Coolers/b?ie=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-06-29 13:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We used "ice pack" to mean a hard oblong item with a liquid chemical inside, that would be placed in a home freezer until it froze and subsequently put inside a bag, such as a picnic bag, to be carried around outside, the contents of which should be kept as cold as possible. I have never heard this item referred to in Britain as a "cold pack", but only as an ice pack.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-06-29 13:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "...placed in a home freezer until the liquid chemical inside it froze...."
Selected response from:

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cold packs (aka cool packs)
Cilian O'Tuama
5ice pack
Astrid Elke Witte
3cooling packs
PPaulus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cooling packs


Explanation:
just another option ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2007-06-28 14:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schau doch mal bei www.tempshell.com nach, die haben solche Kühlsysteme. Dort heißen sie zwar "tempshells", aber bei der Beschreibung ist die Rede von "cooling fluid", "cooling pack" und "cooling agent". Vielleicht hilft Dir das weiter...

PPaulus
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke für Deine Hilfe - auch www.tempshell.com war sehr hilfreich.


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cold packs (aka cool packs)


Explanation:
maybe diffferent name in North Am.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-06-28 19:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

following your objection:
what you mean would fall under the term "cold pack" too


    Reference: http://images.google.de/images?q=%22cold+packs&svnum=10&um=1...
    Reference: http://images.google.de/images?hl=de&client=firefox-a&channe...
Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ich fürchte, genau das ist es NICHT! Die Kühlakkus oder Kühlpatronen sind aus hartem Material, wie Platten, und dienen AUSSCHLIESSLICH zur Kühlung der Box, und dürfen keinesfalls auf die Haut aufgebracht werden.

Asker: Danke für die Hilfe - es war schwierig zu entscheiden - insgesamt haben mir alle sehr geholfen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fairfaxcompany
6 mins

agree  earthreptile
38 mins

agree  Anne Schulz
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ice pack


Explanation:
I do remember that that is what we called them in Britain. Also, see this link (top left-hand corner):

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Cool-Boxes-Bags-Garden-Coolers/b?ie=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-06-29 13:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We used "ice pack" to mean a hard oblong item with a liquid chemical inside, that would be placed in a home freezer until it froze and subsequently put inside a bag, such as a picnic bag, to be carried around outside, the contents of which should be kept as cold as possible. I have never heard this item referred to in Britain as a "cold pack", but only as an ice pack.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-06-29 13:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "...placed in a home freezer until the liquid chemical inside it froze...."

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Astrid! The problem is, that it must not be confused with something you can put on the patient's skin. "cold pack" or "ice pack" is also often used for something you use to heal injuries. But in this case, it's meant to point out that this "Kühlakku" must not touch the patient's skin. The text continues: NOT for patient cooling! (nicht mit Patienten in Berührung bringen)

Asker: Would you nevertheless use "ice pack" or "cold pack" in this case?