KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

für den Menschen gefährlichen Gefahrenklassen

English translation: classified as hazardous to human health


05:16 Oct 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / cosmetic practices
German term or phrase: für den Menschen gefährlichen Gefahrenklassen
Aus einer Amtlichen Stellungnahme zur Anwendung von hochenergetischen Blitzlampen (IPL-Technologie) durch nicht medizinisches Personal.

"Nach Auffassung ...... ist die Anwendung von hochenergetischen Blitzlampen (IPL-Technologie) und Lasern "für den Menschen gefährlichen Gefahrenklassen*
durch nicht medizinisches Personal aus nachgenannten Gründen als unerlaubte Ausübung der Heilkunde im Sinne des Heilpraktikergesetzes (§1 Abs.1 HeilprG) zu werten."

I understand this to mean flash lamps and lasers classified as dangerous for human use/use on humans. Looking for comments, suggestions, alternatives.
Jon Fedler
English translation:classified as hazardous to human health
Explanation:
I don't think you need to mention "hazard/hazardous" twice - rather redundant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-26 07:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University of Bristol Health & Safety Office :: Biological Safety ...Cell/Tissue Origin - Cells and tissues of primate origin are more likely to contain biological agents classified as hazardous to human health until they ...
www.bristol.ac.uk/Depts/Safety/biological/guidance/CellCult... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Summary report LTD/1047Based on the available data the notified chemical is not classified as hazardous to human health under the ASCC Approved Criteria for Classifying Hazardous ...
www.nicnas.gov.au/publications/car/new/ltd/ltdsummr/ltd1000... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FAST FACTS: Environmental & Occupational Health and SafetyFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
objectively and subjectively assess chemical, biological, and physical agents classified as hazardous to human health. (including agents used in terrorism ...
mph.bgsu.muo.utoledo.edu/pdf/fastfactsmpheohs2007.pdf - Similar pages

epsfaqNo, they are chemically unreactive, generally recognised as being biologically inert, and not classified as hazardous to human health. ...
www.ineos-nova.com/Products/ExpandablePolystyreneEPS/epsfaq... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Mercurial Decisions - Environmental Defense... cap-and-trade system for reducing certain air pollutants not classified as hazardous to human health, "but it is contrary to sound science and basic ...
www.environmentaldefense.org/content.cfm?contentID=3381
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
THANKS SUE FOR A SUCCINT AND WELL DOCUMENTED REPLY

YONI
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2classified as hazardous to human healthDr Sue Levy
4... danger classes dangerous for persons
Johannes Gleim
3hazard classes that are considered hazardous for people
milinad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*.....für den Menschen gefährlichen Gefahrenklassen...."
hazard classes that are considered hazardous for people


Explanation:
literal translation is good enough

milinad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*.....für den Menschen gefährlichen Gefahrenklassen...."
... danger classes dangerous for persons


Explanation:
DE Gefahrenklasse
EN fire danger class
danger class
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

DE gefährlich
Gefahren...
EN hazardous
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
*.....für den Menschen gefährlichen Gefahrenklassen...."
classified as hazardous to human health


Explanation:
I don't think you need to mention "hazard/hazardous" twice - rather redundant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-26 07:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University of Bristol Health & Safety Office :: Biological Safety ...Cell/Tissue Origin - Cells and tissues of primate origin are more likely to contain biological agents classified as hazardous to human health until they ...
www.bristol.ac.uk/Depts/Safety/biological/guidance/CellCult... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Summary report LTD/1047Based on the available data the notified chemical is not classified as hazardous to human health under the ASCC Approved Criteria for Classifying Hazardous ...
www.nicnas.gov.au/publications/car/new/ltd/ltdsummr/ltd1000... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FAST FACTS: Environmental & Occupational Health and SafetyFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
objectively and subjectively assess chemical, biological, and physical agents classified as hazardous to human health. (including agents used in terrorism ...
mph.bgsu.muo.utoledo.edu/pdf/fastfactsmpheohs2007.pdf - Similar pages

epsfaqNo, they are chemically unreactive, generally recognised as being biologically inert, and not classified as hazardous to human health. ...
www.ineos-nova.com/Products/ExpandablePolystyreneEPS/epsfaq... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Mercurial Decisions - Environmental Defense... cap-and-trade system for reducing certain air pollutants not classified as hazardous to human health, "but it is contrary to sound science and basic ...
www.environmentaldefense.org/content.cfm?contentID=3381


Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
THANKS SUE FOR A SUCCINT AND WELL DOCUMENTED REPLY

YONI

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day16 hrs