KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

als dessen

English translation: as their


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:als dessen
English translation:as their
Entered by: Michael Harris

13:33 Oct 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / grammar
German term or phrase: als dessen
."....die Anwendung von hochenergetischen Blitzlampen" .
IPL-Technologie) durch nicht medizinisches Personal.

Die Auffassung des RGU bezüglich der Gefährdungseinschätzung und der heilpraktikerrechtlichen Einwertung der Anwendung der IPL-Technologie durch medizinische Laien wird in vollem Umfang von der Regierung von Oberbayern als dessen Fachaufsichtsbehörde gestützt.

How is 'als' translated? Does 'dessen' refer to the government's'Fachaufsichtsbehörde' or to "medizinische Laien" practcsing in Upper Bavaria?
Jon Fedler
as their
Explanation:
thats how I would fit it into the text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-27 13:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also interpret that they are referring to the Bavarian authorities
Selected response from:

Michael Harris
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the elucidation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5('dessen' refers to the RGU)
Anne Schulz
4 +1s.u.Frank Thomas
3 +1in its capacity asBirgit Richter
3as their
Michael Harris


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
als dessen
as their


Explanation:
thats how I would fit it into the text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-27 13:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also interpret that they are referring to the Bavarian authorities

Michael Harris
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the elucidation

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
als dessen
('dessen' refers to the RGU)


Explanation:
The RGU's opinion concerning xxx is fully supported by their controlling authority = the government of Upper Bavaria.

I wonder if you could just say "by the relevant controlling authority".

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Richter
28 mins
  -> Danke, Birgit!

agree  EdithK
31 mins
  -> Danke, Edith!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs
  -> Danke nochmals, Gerhard!

agree  Carmen Archouniani: dessen cannot refer to a feminin or plural noun: deren
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. Carmen!

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Bernhard!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
als dessen
s.u.


Explanation:
dessen refers to RGU (Referat für Gesundheit und Umwelt) in Munich, and the Fachaufsichtsbehörde is the superior authority.

Translation:
As its specialised supervisory authority, the Government of Upper Bavaria supports the oppinion of the RGU concerning/in relation with...

Frank Thomas
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Richter
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
als dessen
in its capacity as


Explanation:
I think the "Regierung von Oberbayern" IS the "Fachaufsichtsbehörde" (supervising the "RGU") and, in its capacity as supervisory body of the RGU, it supports the RGU's opinion.

Otherwise (i.e. if it was the "Regierung von Oberbayern" or the "medizinische Laien" that were supervised) the OT would have had to read "als deren Fachaufsichtsbehörde."

Birgit Richter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Perfekt erklärt!
18 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK