KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Zangen-PE

English translation: forceps biopsy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zangen-PE (Probeexzision)
English translation:forceps biopsy
Entered by: Christine Lam

12:52 Nov 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Zangen-PE
Endosckopie-Bericht

1. Zangen-PE im Duenndarm: terminales Ileum.
2. Zangen-PE im Colon: transversum
3. Zangen-PE im Colon: transversum

irgendetwas mit forceps und percutaneous / push endoscopy?

Ist leider ziemlich eilig

VDiV
Christine Lam
forceps biopsy
Explanation:
Hier heißt PE --> Probeexzision, d.h., es ist einfach eine Biopsieentnahme.

dazu findet man einige Beispiele im Internet mit "forceps biopsy", eines davon gleich zweisprachig:

http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/ultraschall...

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Excellent, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3forceps biopsyMMUlr
4biopsy
Ed BeeseMD
3push enteroscopy
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
push enteroscopy


Explanation:
http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/endoheute/d...
I hope this fits into your context

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forceps biopsy


Explanation:
Hier heißt PE --> Probeexzision, d.h., es ist einfach eine Biopsieentnahme.

dazu findet man einige Beispiele im Internet mit "forceps biopsy", eines davon gleich zweisprachig:

http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/ultraschall...

HTH :-)

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Excellent, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
28 mins
  -> Danke, Siegfried.

agree  Gisela Greenlee
12 hrs
  -> Danke, Giselrike.

agree  Dr Sue Levy
2 days5 hrs
  -> Danke, Sue.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biopsy


Explanation:
I would stick with biopsy alone here, since it is irrelevant here whether it was performed with foceps of in some other manner

Ed BeeseMD
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4