KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

gekrimpt

English translation: s.u.


06:49 Jan 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / cardiac wires/thoracic needles
German term or phrase: gekrimpt
From a test report oncardiac wires/thoracic needles: Gekrimmte Nadel aus Juni-Produktion, Korrosionstest im Labor durchlaufen.
Possibly typo for gekrümmt?
KenOldfield
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Could it mean "crimped", which is an often used technical term in English and translates into German as "gekrimt", "gefalzt", geboerdelt"?
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks: confirmation received that "gekrimmt" and. "ungekrimmt" were typos and should have been "gekrimpt" and "ungekrimpt" respectively.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2s.u.KARIN ISBELL
4gekrümmte Nadel / curved needle
EdithK
4flanged
Heart
1shrunken
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gekrimmt
gekrümmte Nadel / curved needle


Explanation:
Zudem ist die extrem gekrümmte Nadel einfacher in der Handhabung, so dass die Ärzte leichter direkt die Vene treffen können, was dem Neugeborenen ...
www.uni-protokolle.de/nachrichten/id/9498/

Abstract, Abstract of DE3136100 A curved surgical suturing needle having a handle to .... Die gekrümmte Nadel wird daher in den zu vernähen den Körperteil ...
www.wikipatents.com/de/3136100.html



EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gekrimmt
s.u.


Explanation:
Could it mean "crimped", which is an often used technical term in English and translates into German as "gekrimt", "gefalzt", geboerdelt"?

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks: confirmation received that "gekrimmt" and. "ungekrimmt" were typos and should have been "gekrimpt" and "ungekrimpt" respectively.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Re John's note: I confirm that the terms are actually spelt as follows: Gekrimmte Nadel/ungekrimmte Nadel. Gekrimmt occurs 3 times and ungekrimmt once. I am not sure whether the needle is connected to a wire. It is possible that gekrimmt may mean curved since these needles are available in straight and curved versions. I am going to get back to the client for clarification.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: See my comment to asker. BTW, 'gekrimt' is also a typo. It should be 'gekrimpt'.
1 hr
  -> Thak you, John -- maybe now we are stepping in the right direction

agree  Anne Schulz: agree mit genauso niedrigem CL wie meine Antwort, weil ich eigentlich nicht weiß, ob es stimmt - aber wenn schon zwei Doofe einen Gedanken haben, muss doch was dran sein ;-)
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anne

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gekrimmt
flanged


Explanation:
I think this is the past participle of 'krempen'.
Also, see the numerous google hits for 'flanged needle' in various applications.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4596562.html

    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=hPXz..&search=krempen
    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1993%2F07928&IA=WO199...
Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Gekrimmt = gekrimpt (gecrimpt) ?
shrunken


Explanation:
"Krimpen" appears to be a technique for bringing a layer onto some surface. The term is used in connection with corrosion testing (but not needles) in the metek reference.

This is really just a guess to build on. I have never heard it in the context of needles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2008-01-21 14:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just happened to come across a reference where "gekrimpt" is used with stents (pretty close to needles ;-)) in the sense of shrunken. There it says,

"Die Stents werden durch Kathetertechniken und ähnliche Einführhilfen in das intrakorporale Gefäß im Bereich der Stenose eingebracht und dort abgesetzt, wobei das Stützgerüst von einem gekrimpten Einbauzustand in einen demgegenüber im Durchmesser vergrößerten Stützzustand aufweitbar ist. Dieser Aufweitvorgang kann selbsttätig bei sogenannten selbst expandierenden Stents erfolgen, er kann aber auch mit Hilfe eines geeigneten Werkzeugs, beispielsweise eines Ballonkatheters herbeigeführt werden."


    Reference: http://www.metek-gmbh.de/de/kompetenz_produkte_krimpen.htm
    Reference: http://www.beolingus.org/deutsch-englisch/gekrimpt.html
Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 61