KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

erlangen volle Bedeutung

English translation: receive full consideration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erlangen volle Bedeutung
English translation:receive full consideration
Entered by: treychic

18:30 Apr 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Management Manual
German term or phrase: erlangen volle Bedeutung
Hi ProZ-Profis!

Working on a Quality Managment Manual and this term comes up in the following context:

Im vorliegenden Handbuch werden keine Ausschlüsse vorgenommen. Alle Forderungen erlangen volle Bedeutung.

There must be an elegant turn of phrase for this?

Danke im voraus,
t r e y
treychic
receive full consideration
Explanation:
all requirements receive full consideration .... etwas frei, aber so wuerde ich es wohl sagen.
Selected response from:

akaishian
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3receive full consideration
akaishian
4 +1are of full importanceIngrid Moore
2 +1all requirements must be fully complied withCArcher


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
receive full consideration


Explanation:
all requirements receive full consideration .... etwas frei, aber so wuerde ich es wohl sagen.

akaishian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Moore: This sounds perfect!
3 mins

agree  Nicholas Krivenko
11 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all requirements must be fully complied with


Explanation:
just a suggestion

CArcher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like that!
1 hr
  -> thanks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are of full importance


Explanation:
Alternatives: are of vital importance; are of particular importance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 Min. (2008-04-22 19:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative: Any of the requirements are of equal importance

Example sentence(s):
  • Security Council members reaffirmed today the vital importance of the United Nations’ role in post-conflict reconciliation, stressing the necessary close ...
  • Using the Rhetorical Turn to Grasp the Full Importance of Public

    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/of+vital+importance.html
    Reference: http://www.allacademic.com/one/www/research/index.php?cmd=ww...
Ingrid Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Gobin: "are of vital importance" sounds slightly better to my ears, but this construction is nice
4 mins
  -> Stephen, thank you, and have a very nice evening!