KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Fatigue

English translation: fatigue resistance


05:41 Aug 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Bone Cement
German term or phrase: Fatigue
Langwieriges und teures Verfahren
Aber keine Beeinflussung der Polymerstruktur
Homogener Zement
Verbesserte Verarbeitungseigenschaften und hohe Fatigue

Doest "Fatigue" in this context mean "fatigue resistance"? Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:fatigue resistance
Explanation:
quite likely. Or "resistance to fatigue".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days8 hrs (2008-09-03 14:38:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for grading, Jianming! :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fatigue resistance
Сергей Лузан
3fatigue strengthcasper


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fatigue strength


Explanation:
...would be one more possibility in the context.

Google for:
"high fatigue strength" + "bone cement"

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fatigue resistance


Explanation:
quite likely. Or "resistance to fatigue".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days8 hrs (2008-09-03 14:38:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for grading, Jianming! :)



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
35 mins
  -> Danke, thank you und bedankt, Siegfried! :)

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, thank you & danke por tu permanente apoyo, Avrvm! :)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs
  -> Danke und thank you, Harald! :)