KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Einwegdialysatoren

English translation: single-use dialyzer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einwegdialysatoren
English translation:single-use dialyzer
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

14:10 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Einwegdialysatoren
Klarer Geschäftserfolg der Einwegdialysatoren lässt noch auf sich warten. This is all the context I can provide. It's just a heading.

disposable dialyzer?
Natalie Wilcock
single-use dialyzer
Explanation:
05-05-03 Baxter Receives 510(k) Approval for EXELTRA - BAXTER RECEIVES 510(k) APPROVAL FOR EXELTRA, NEW SINGLE-USE DIALYZER
FOR KIDNEY DISEASE. EXELTRA Dialyzer Provides Higher Clearance ...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your input. Regards, Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4single-use dialyzer
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3disposable dialyzer
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
single-use dialyzer


Explanation:
05-05-03 Baxter Receives 510(k) Approval for EXELTRA - BAXTER RECEIVES 510(k) APPROVAL FOR EXELTRA, NEW SINGLE-USE DIALYZER
FOR KIDNEY DISEASE. EXELTRA Dialyzer Provides Higher Clearance ...


    www.baxter.com/utilities/news/releases/ 2003/05-05-03-exeltra.html
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thank you for your input. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heart
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Heart!

agree  matias
28 mins
  -> Thank you, matias!

agree  jccantrell
55 mins
  -> Thank you, JC!

agree  xxxBrandis
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, S.R.!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disposable dialyzer


Explanation:
gets nearly 20 googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34