KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Help with sentence please

English translation: because it is often difficult to determine


12:27 Mar 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / CT
German term or phrase: Help with sentence please
I'm translating a technical documentation about software and hardware for computer tomographs, and there's the following quote below. I am having problems with the second sentence from "weil sie sich selten..."

"Sie liefert nicht nur sofort eine genaue Information über den Zustand des Darmes, sondern gleichzeitig auch Nebenbefunde im Bauch. Aufgrund ihrer präzisen Ergebnisse kann die virtuelle Koloskopie auch operative Eingriffe ersparen, weil sich selten auch erkennen lässt, aus welchem Gewebe Einstülpungen im Darm bestehen, wie zum Beispiel bei einem Lipom."

TIA.
Joanne Parker
English translation:because it is often difficult to determine
Explanation:
I know this is opposite what the previous person wrote, but... I think it is saying that it is often difficult to determine what tissue they consist of, (and it implies that this device can do that or that it eliminates the need therefor.) If this device couldn't do that, they wouldn't be singing the praises of its precision. If it were saying that SOMETIMES it can be determined, I would expect to see "manchmal" or "gelegentlich", and it would not be a great advertisement, would it?
Selected response from:

Carley Hydusik
Grading comment
Thanks Carley, this is what I went for in the end.

Special thanks to Hildegard as well for your help, much appreciated.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sometimes or "in some (rare) cases"Hildegard Fatahtouii
4because it is often difficult to determine
Carley Hydusik


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sometimes or "in some (rare) cases"


Explanation:
Because of its precise results the virtual coloscopy can also avoid surgery, because in some cases it is possible to detect .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 16:26:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because of its precise results the virtual coloscopy can also avoid surgery, because in some cases it is possible to detect the kind of tissue of which introsusceptions consist, e.g. in case of a lipoma

Sorry, I wasn\'t here for a while, hope it will still help you. Good luck with your translation, Hildegard

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because it is often difficult to determine


Explanation:
I know this is opposite what the previous person wrote, but... I think it is saying that it is often difficult to determine what tissue they consist of, (and it implies that this device can do that or that it eliminates the need therefor.) If this device couldn't do that, they wouldn't be singing the praises of its precision. If it were saying that SOMETIMES it can be determined, I would expect to see "manchmal" or "gelegentlich", and it would not be a great advertisement, would it?


Carley Hydusik
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Carley, this is what I went for in the end.

Special thanks to Hildegard as well for your help, much appreciated.