KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

qualitätvoll

English translation: precise diagnostic information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:qualitätvolle Diagnose
English translation:precise diagnostic information
Entered by: swisstell

18:22 Mar 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / CT
German term or phrase: qualitätvoll
"Eine qualitätvolle Diagnose ist die Voraussetzung für den Erfolg endoskopischer Eingriffe".

My first thought for "qualitätvoll" is "high quality", but can you really have a high quality diagnosis? I guess I'm looking for some suitable alternatives please.

Context is a document about hard- and software for a computer tomographer.
Thanks
Joanne Parker
precise
Explanation:
a precise diagnostic information
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4precise
swisstell
4 +2meticulous
Kim Metzger
5comprehensive diagnosisIngrid Blank
4excellent / superior / first-class / top-notchntext


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
qualitätvoll
precise


Explanation:
a precise diagnostic information

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: no "a" though
3 mins

agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
5 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

agree  Hermann
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualitätvoll
excellent / superior / first-class / top-notch


Explanation:
Any of these.

I would say though that high-quality is an option too — it does sound a tad odd but no less so than "qualitätvoll" (which, one could argue, isn't even a word).

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comprehensive diagnosis


Explanation:
systematic and thorough assessment that eliminates other possible causes

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qualitätvoll
meticulous


Explanation:
Meticulous is "marked by extreme care in the consideration or treatment of details." A meticulous diagnosis implies quality.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
1 hr

agree  Hermann
3 hrs