KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Vorkörner

English translation: pilot bur; pilot drill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorkörner
English translation:pilot bur; pilot drill
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:24 Jun 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Sinus Lift Control System
German term or phrase: Vorkörner
"ABC hat für das von Dr. Streckbein und Dr. Hassenpflug entwickelte Lift Kontroll System die Instrumente entwickelt: den ***Vorkörner***, eine Serie von fünf Spiralbohrern mit Tiefenmarkierung, fünf auf die Größe der Spiralbohrer angestimmte Knochenelevatoren mit dem zugehörenden Einschlagwerkzeug, fünf konische Erweiterer, Gewindeformer in vier Durchmessern, passend für das Compress Implantatsystem, zwei Trepanbohrer, und zwei Elevationshülsen.

Hauptindikation von Lift Control ist der interne Sinusbodenlift. Er wird hier an einem praktischen Fall im linken Oberkiefer demonstriert.

Zunächst wird das Operationsgebiet freigelegt

Als erstes Instrument kommt der ***Vorkörner*** zum Einsatz, um das Abrutschen des nachfolgenden Spiralbohrers zu verhindern.

Dann wird mit dem tiefenmarkierten Spiralbohrer eine Vorbohrung angelegt."

From a text about a sinus lift control system. I have asked about this word before, but I still really don't know what it is. "Initial bur" or "initial reamer" was what I settled for last time, but I'm hoping for something more certain. Whatever this "Vorkörner" is, it does seem to be used before the other instruments in this system. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
pilot drill
Explanation:
The "burr" is the drill bit. The instrument is a pilot drill (IMO).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2004-06-26 09:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Initially a small hole is (pre-)drilled and then enlarged by another drill which has a tendancy to slip around on the tooth/bone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2004-06-26 09:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"bur\" is also a small bit used in dentistry or surgery :).
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
I think you might be right with pilot bur or drill, Derek. The reference Gisela provided was quite convincing - it appears that Vorkörner and Vorbohrer are essentially the same thing. And pilot does basically mean "initial" here. I might go with pilot bur in this particular case. Thanks to all the others who offered suggestions - appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pilot drill
Derek Gill Franßen
4inicial bur
margarete
3 +1a Körner - maybe "dimple tool"
Hermann
3pre-burr
Melanie Nassar
2centre punchNathan Hanika


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vorkörner
a Körner - maybe "dimple tool"


Explanation:
is a tool to produce a "locating center" on the workpiece for positioning the drill in the "dimple" to stop the drill from slipping on the surface.

... just a little dimple in the metal, or ... the drill which drills out the barrel, leaving certain marks from the drilling tool ... help orient in locating a mark on one ...
7.0 – ELITE AILERON ASSEMBLY 21/12/2000Page 27.1 End Plate Install1) Using the Iso-View, layout all the parts required to build one Aileron. ... 7) Riveter8) ½” Drill Bit or ½” Template and Round File9) 4 Spring Clamps10) Dimple ToolOne left and ... Leading Edge Ribs by locating the rib center line through ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
19 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vorkörner
pre-burr


Explanation:
I'm not sure that this is used as a noun, but it's just an alternative to initial.
The reference is about jewelry-making, but the principle is the same
"Pre-burr the hole a little first with a sharp burr about .5 to .6 mm smaller than hole required."
http://www.ganoksin.com/orchid/archive/200203/msg00219.htm


Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vorkörner
pilot drill


Explanation:
The "burr" is the drill bit. The instrument is a pilot drill (IMO).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2004-06-26 09:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Initially a small hole is (pre-)drilled and then enlarged by another drill which has a tendancy to slip around on the tooth/bone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2004-06-26 09:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"bur\" is also a small bit used in dentistry or surgery :).


    Reference: http://www.hdnds.org/icase.htm
    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think you might be right with pilot bur or drill, Derek. The reference Gisela provided was quite convincing - it appears that Vorkörner and Vorbohrer are essentially the same thing. And pilot does basically mean "initial" here. I might go with pilot bur in this particular case. Thanks to all the others who offered suggestions - appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: UltraSorb Vorkörner oder der Vorbohrer wird durch einen kleinen Schnitt zum Vorbohren am ...
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vorkörner
centre punch


Explanation:
This might be a bit too mechanical for your context, but I thought I'd mention it anyway.

Nathan Hanika

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorkörner
inicial bur


Explanation:
Here they call it an inicial bur... nice pictures too:

http://www.meisinger-online.com/pdf/flyer_interim.pdf
Der Einsatz des ***Vorkörners*** verhindert bei schmalen Kieferkämmen
das Abrutschen des Pilotbohrers.
In a narrow alveolar ridge situation, the ***inicial bur*** prevents
the pilot bur from slipping.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 52 mins (2004-06-26 11:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought it looked funny too. But at least the picture can give others a reference to come up with the correct term :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 28 mins (2004-06-26 12:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for propagating bad translations... :-)

margarete
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Schlarb: Sure it's not "initial burr"?
5 hrs
  -> Nope, as I wrote, that's what they call it...but it has nice pictures :-)