KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Einschlagwerkzeug

English translation: driver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einschlagwerkzeug
English translation:driver
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

07:05 Jun 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Sinus Lift Control System
German term or phrase: Einschlagwerkzeug
"ABC hat für das von Dr. Streckbein und Dr. Hassenpflug entwickelte Lift Kontroll System die Instrumente entwickelt: den Vorkörner, eine Serie von fünf Spiralbohrern mit Tiefenmarkierung, fünf auf die Größe der Spiralbohrer angestimmte Knochenelevatoren mit dem zugehörenden ***Einschlagwerkzeug***, fünf konische Erweiterer, Gewindeformer in vier Durchmessern, passend für das Compress Implantatsystem, zwei Trepanbohrer, und zwei Elevationshülsen.

Hauptindikation von Lift Control ist der interne Sinusbodenlift. Er wird hier an einem praktischen Fall im linken Oberkiefer demonstriert.

Zunächst wird das Operationsgebiet freigelegt

Als erstes Instrument kommt der Vorkörner zum Einsatz, um das Abrutschen des nachfolgenden Spiralbohrers zu verhindern.

Dann wird mit dem tiefenmarkierten Spiralbohrer eine Vorbohrung angelegt."

Same text as for my Vorkörner question. Any good ideas for Einschlagwerkzeug? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
driver
Explanation:
OR "drill driver"
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
After further Google research and study of one or two rather graphic sites about dental implants, I have concluded that "driver" is the most likely translation. I don't think the "drill" bit (no pun intended) is needed. Driver should do the job. Thanks Derek, but thanks also to the others who offered an idea, and thanks to the peer graders for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1driver
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +1drive-in tool, hammer
Gillian Scheibelein
3striking tool
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drive-in tool, hammer


Explanation:
perhaps

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: drive-in tool should be ok
15 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driver


Explanation:
OR "drill driver"

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
After further Google research and study of one or two rather graphic sites about dental implants, I have concluded that "driver" is the most likely translation. I don't think the "drill" bit (no pun intended) is needed. Driver should do the job. Thanks Derek, but thanks also to the others who offered an idea, and thanks to the peer graders for their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
striking tool


Explanation:
Probably driver or drive-in tool as already suggested are better, but here is one other (remote) possibility for what it is worth.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24