KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

entsprechend dem Praxisbetrieb

English translation: depending on frequency of us


04:22 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / instruction manual
German term or phrase: entsprechend dem Praxisbetrieb
Die Desinfektion sollte in der Häufigkeit dem Praxisbetrieb entsprechend durchgeführt werden.

What does this mean? I am not sure if I understand the sentence correctly. Are you supposed to desinfect the device as often as you would do in a commercial environment (this is how someone else translated it) or are you supposed to desinfect it as often as necessary, depending on the frequency of the use? Thanks
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:depending on frequency of us
Explanation:
If it's a device, it would most likely have to be disinfected after every use, perhaps with a thorough disinfection after several uses.
In any case, it all depends on how often it is used, and not on a fixed disinfection schedule.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2depending on frequency of us
Melanie Nassar
1on a schedule that is customary in this practiceMerry Foxworth


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depending on frequency of us


Explanation:
If it's a device, it would most likely have to be disinfected after every use, perhaps with a thorough disinfection after several uses.
In any case, it all depends on how often it is used, and not on a fixed disinfection schedule.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnnikaB
39 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
on a schedule that is customary in this practice


Explanation:
a little different take

Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16