KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Sieb (for holding medical instruments)

English translation: perforated tray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sieb (for holding medical instruments)
English translation:perforated tray
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:04 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Shoulder Treatment Device
German term or phrase: Sieb (for holding medical instruments)
"Alle für die Prothesenimplantation erforderlichen Instrumente sind in einem kompakten ***Sieb*** sterilisationsfertig übersichtlich eingeordnet."

From a text about a prosthetic system for treating shoulder fractures. For the life of me, I can't imagine what you'd call a "Sieb" for holding medical instruments in English! TIA for any light you can shed on this strange use of the word.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
tray
Explanation:
for postoperative pain control, labor pains, lower abdominal or pelvic surgery, or lower extremity surgery. EQUIPMENT NEEDED: •Epidural tray or spinal tray
www.blackwellpublishing.com/content/BPL_Images/ Content_store/Sample_chapter/1405103884/marbasbpclinproc.pdf

Lap Chole Tray (50-10533) 12. Carotid Endarterectomy Tray (50-11133) 13. ... General Surgery Tracecart B (53-0552) 17. ... Major Abdominal Tracecart (53-1235) 22
www.fda.gov/bbs/topics/ENFORCE/ENF00452.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-10 06:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Includes listings of instruments used from the General Surgery tray, and shows individual pictures of instruments specific to the Abdominal Hysterectomy set ...
www.watsonent.com/surginst.htm
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Michele is quite right - I did ask a similar question to this quite a while ago now (which I clean forgot about), and "tray" was the answer I went with on that occasion. So I guess I had better be consistent, although in line with what Fantutti said, I'll call it a perforated tray. Jill's suggestion wasn't too shabby either though - thank you all very much for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2basket
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +2tray
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tray


Explanation:
for postoperative pain control, labor pains, lower abdominal or pelvic surgery, or lower extremity surgery. EQUIPMENT NEEDED: •Epidural tray or spinal tray
www.blackwellpublishing.com/content/BPL_Images/ Content_store/Sample_chapter/1405103884/marbasbpclinproc.pdf

Lap Chole Tray (50-10533) 12. Carotid Endarterectomy Tray (50-11133) 13. ... General Surgery Tracecart B (53-0552) 17. ... Major Abdominal Tracecart (53-1235) 22
www.fda.gov/bbs/topics/ENFORCE/ENF00452.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-10 06:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Includes listings of instruments used from the General Surgery tray, and shows individual pictures of instruments specific to the Abdominal Hysterectomy set ...
www.watsonent.com/surginst.htm

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Michele is quite right - I did ask a similar question to this quite a while ago now (which I clean forgot about), and "tray" was the answer I went with on that occasion. So I guess I had better be consistent, although in line with what Fantutti said, I'll call it a perforated tray. Jill's suggestion wasn't too shabby either though - thank you all very much for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: It's a perforated tray. There's a pic on the following site. www.thieme.de/zfo/02_02/ortho_09.html - 12k - Supplemental Result
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Michele Johnson: Rowan, didn't you ask a similar question once before? http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=513259
1 hr
  -> Thanks

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basket


Explanation:
these things are used to hold the instruments while being sterilized. It has holes in it to allow steam to circulate and condensed water to drain away

see ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-08-10 06:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a couple more refs.:
http://www.sterilizers.com/cox-sterilizer.html
http://www.msf.org/source/refbooks/msf_docs/en/Catalog/E/SUR...


    Reference: http://www.superiormedical.com/ft_steril.html
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sounds plausible
1 hr

agree  Sueg
3 hrs