KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Problem Phrase

English translation: making allowances for the layer of cement required to cement the prosthesis into place


07:14 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Shoulder Treatment Device
German term or phrase: Problem Phrase
Mit [den Raspeln] wird der Schaftdurchmesser im Humerusmarkraum bestimmt, ***dabei ist der Zementmantel für die grundsätzlich zu zementierende Prothese berücksichtigt***."

From a text about a kind of prosthesis system for treating shoulder injuries. I really don't understand the phrase between asterisks at all. Especially problematic are:

a) the exact meaning of "berücksichtigt" (allowed for?)

b) the meaning of "Zementmantel" (just "coat of cement"?)

c) the whole phrase, "grundsätzlich zu zementierende Prothese" (particularly "grundsätzlich" in this case)

Many thanks in advance for helping me untangle this.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:making allowances for the layer of cement required to cement the prosthesis into place
Explanation:


or something along those lines... I really don't know what to do about the grundsätzlich, but I don't think it means basically here. I take it just to mean that the cement will be the only thing holding the prosthesis in place, so don't forget to leave room for it. This is a rather loose attempt at translating the phrase into what (I think) is meant.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thanks armaat. I largely used your phrasing, and wound up using "invariably" for "grundsätzlich". It definitely wasn't "basically", but thanks anyway Herbert2 for having a go.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3making allowances for the layer of cement required to cement the prosthesis into place
Melanie Nassar
3taking account of the cement layer on the implant to be basically cemented
Herbert2


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taking account of the cement layer on the implant to be basically cemented


Explanation:
a)take into account/include but also allow for the cement coating/layer (increasing dimension)
b)cement layer/coating
c)the implant which basically needs cementing
The formulation is just a suggestion

Herbert2
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
making allowances for the layer of cement required to cement the prosthesis into place


Explanation:


or something along those lines... I really don't know what to do about the grundsätzlich, but I don't think it means basically here. I take it just to mean that the cement will be the only thing holding the prosthesis in place, so don't forget to leave room for it. This is a rather loose attempt at translating the phrase into what (I think) is meant.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks armaat. I largely used your phrasing, and wound up using "invariably" for "grundsätzlich". It definitely wasn't "basically", but thanks anyway Herbert2 for having a go.