KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

verdreht eingesetzt werden

English translation: inserted in 5° increments


10:20 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Shoulder Treatment Device
German term or phrase: verdreht eingesetzt werden
"Durch Zahnkränze zwischen Schaftmodulen und Prothesenkörper kann die Prothese in 5° Winkelschritten gegenüber dem einzementierten Schaft ***verdreht eingesetzt werden***.

Shoulder prosthesis stuff once more. I don't understand what they're trying to say with "verdreht eingesetzt werden". Screwed in, maybe? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:inserted in 5° increments
Explanation:
relative to the shaft
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
I think Trudy's phrasing was the best here, but kudos (even if not KudoZ this time!) to armaat for including a helpful little explanation in his answer, the only respondent in this instance to do so. But thanks to everyone for their input, even if this was a bit minimal in a couple of cases.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inserted in 5° increments
Trudy Peters
3inserted at an angle
Cilian O'Tuama
2 +1offset position
Melanie Nassar
1pressed on
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offset position


Explanation:
I think what is meant is that you can position the prosthesis into the shaft offset to its intended position (in increments of 5 degrees), and the final screwing into place occurs while it is already placed.

I'm not sure how to phrase that economically and elegantly, however.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: That's the idea
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inserted at an angle


Explanation:
perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pressed on


Explanation:
a guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inserted in 5° increments


Explanation:
relative to the shaft

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I think Trudy's phrasing was the best here, but kudos (even if not KudoZ this time!) to armaat for including a helpful little explanation in his answer, the only respondent in this instance to do so. But thanks to everyone for their input, even if this was a bit minimal in a couple of cases.