KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Selbsthalter

English translation: retractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Selbsthalter
English translation:retractor
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:20 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Shoulder Treatment Device
German term or phrase: Selbsthalter
"Kurze Bizepssehne und Deltoideusmuskel wurden mit einem ***Selbsthalter*** auseinandergedrückt."

My text on an shoulder prosthesis system has moved on to describing an actual case. A patient with a humeral head fracture has been laid in a "beach chair" position, the sterile cover put in place and now some "Selbsthalter" is being used to push apart the biceps tendon and deltoid muscle. But what exactly is a "Selbsthalter"? Anyone know? TIA for any light you can shed on it - you'll be doing better than the dictionaries!
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
retractor
Explanation:
I found this pdf about shoulder prosthesis operations. See page 10 this describes the beach chair bit and then the retractor is inserted to push the muscles apart. Perhaps this could be the same thing
Selected response from:

xxxMeesh
Grading comment
Thanks Meesh. I think retractor is probably the best way to go. Not really much in the way of Googles for "self-holding retractor", but thanks anyway Derek for your suggestion and references. Appreciate everyone's assistance, though some peer grades would have been handy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3self-holding spreader/retractor
Derek Gill Franßen
3retractorxxxMeesh


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retractor


Explanation:
I found this pdf about shoulder prosthesis operations. See page 10 this describes the beach chair bit and then the retractor is inserted to push the muscles apart. Perhaps this could be the same thing


    Reference: http://www.shoulder.com/pdf/SulzerTsrTechnique.PDF
xxxMeesh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Meesh. I think retractor is probably the best way to go. Not really much in the way of Googles for "self-holding retractor", but thanks anyway Derek for your suggestion and references. Appreciate everyone's assistance, though some peer grades would have been handy.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-holding spreader/retractor


Explanation:
See: http://www.feinstrumpfhose.com/medical/eorder.htm AND http://www.springerlink.com/index/YMDHNPCQH5TJ38YT.pdf

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12