KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Handsiebe

English translation: hand surgery (instrument) tray / instrument tray for hand surgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handsiebe
English translation:hand surgery (instrument) tray / instrument tray for hand surgery
Entered by: Dawn Montague

06:04 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / hand surgery
German term or phrase: Handsiebe
surgical instrument used in hand surgery - in the current context, in the insertion of a finger joint prosthesis
Dawn Montague
hand surgery (instrument) tray / instrument tray for hand surgery
Explanation:
I have never heard the term "Handsieb" being used for an instrument. Normaly the terms "Bauchsieb, Knochensieb, Handsieb etc. refer to the tray(s) in which the special instruments for this type of surgery are sterilized and stored.

... that are 15cm or shorter are commonly used for hand surgery, while instruments ... delicate tips of micro instruments, process them in their own designated tray. ...
www.microsurgery.ch/catalogue/pdfs/intro.pdf

Am J Surg. 1958 Jun;95(6):980-2. A simple tray for emergency hand surgery. BROWN KL. PMID: 13533703 [PubMed - OLDMEDLINE for Pre1966]
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=13533703&dopt=Abstract
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
This is the only one that fits the context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hand surgery (instrument) tray / instrument tray for hand surgery
Siegfried Armbruster
2hand mesh(es); hand gauze(s)Rowan Morrell


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hand mesh(es); hand gauze(s)


Explanation:
This is largely a guess, because I haven't been able to find a translation for this in a medical context. Eurodicautom has some translations for "Handsieb", but nothing medical, I don't think. However, "hand sieves" or "hand riddles" are defined as being made from a sort of strong mesh or gauze, and I suspect that something along those lines would work in a medical context. It's probably some sort of mesh or gauze used to cover the hand or hands during surgery, though what its exact purpose would be, I'm not sure. Sorry I can't provide better help, but I hope this answer was still of some assistance.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hand surgery (instrument) tray / instrument tray for hand surgery


Explanation:
I have never heard the term "Handsieb" being used for an instrument. Normaly the terms "Bauchsieb, Knochensieb, Handsieb etc. refer to the tray(s) in which the special instruments for this type of surgery are sterilized and stored.

... that are 15cm or shorter are commonly used for hand surgery, while instruments ... delicate tips of micro instruments, process them in their own designated tray. ...
www.microsurgery.ch/catalogue/pdfs/intro.pdf

Am J Surg. 1958 Jun;95(6):980-2. A simple tray for emergency hand surgery. BROWN KL. PMID: 13533703 [PubMed - OLDMEDLINE for Pre1966]
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=13533703&dopt=Abstract

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
This is the only one that fits the context. Thanks!