KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Lüer

English translation: luer bone rongeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lüer
English translation:luer bone rongeur
Entered by: Dawn Montague

06:08 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / hand surgery
German term or phrase: Lüer
Listed in a set of instruments for hand surgery:

"Ein Spezial-Lüer für die Knochenbearbeitung, sowie ein "Mini-Lüer" für die Synovektomie der Fingergelenke sin im Standardinstrumentarium enthalten."
Dawn Montague
luer bone rongeur
Explanation:
I had this once on a report on surgery of a diabetic foot....

see also here:

Orthopedic instruments
51-0665 Luer's bone rongeur, Box joint straight/ Curved 6-3/4" (17 cm) 51-0666 Stille bone rongeur Multiple action straight 9" (22-1/2cm) 51-0667 Stille bone ...
www.jimcoind.com/51.htm

and many more googles
Selected response from:

margarete
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4luer bone rongeur
margarete
3Lüer lock; Lüer syringeRowan Morrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lüer
Lüer lock; Lüer syringe


Explanation:
It's probably a Lüer lock or Lüer syringe, but I'm not completely sure. Lüer is a brand name, so the author is really rather remiss in not specifying exactly what sort of Lüer instrument this is. I'm open to correction on this, but the two instruments I've mentioned are a couple of the better known ones by this maker.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
37 mins
  -> Thanks Gerhard.

disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see http://www.jacomet.ch/autsch/operationsbericht-tibiaplateauf... and http://www.rz.uni-duesseldorf.de/WWW/MedFak/Orthopaedie/jour... - One cannot shape bone with syringe or
1 hr
  -> These sites don't reveal any fresh translations to me, nor do they seem to negate my suggestion. But if you have a better idea, you're more than welcome to post your own answer.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lüer
luer bone rongeur


Explanation:
I had this once on a report on surgery of a diabetic foot....

see also here:

Orthopedic instruments
51-0665 Luer's bone rongeur, Box joint straight/ Curved 6-3/4" (17 cm) 51-0666 Stille bone rongeur Multiple action straight 9" (22-1/2cm) 51-0667 Stille bone ...
www.jimcoind.com/51.htm

and many more googles

margarete
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: This is distinctly possible.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, but so are your suggestions

neutral  Sven Petersson: Doubtful: One of my references under Rowan's answer reads '"Rongeur" or "Lüer"'.
13 mins
  -> well Luer definitely makes rongeurs.... How about your own suggestion ;-)

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Bunjes capitalizes "Luer rongeur"
23 mins
  -> you are right of course, it´s a name and should be capitalized!

agree  Caro Maucher: Ich denke auch, das müsste es sein - vgl. http://www.fvvetmed.unizh.ch/daten/Chirurgie/Instr_Orthopaed... für Rongeurs / Hohlmeißelzangen und Luer
49 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr