KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Richtstab

English translation: alignment guide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Richtstab
English translation:alignment guide
Entered by: Dawn Montague

00:03 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / joint replacement surgery
German term or phrase: Richtstab
This one is another instrument used in orthopedic surgery, and I can't seem to find anything anywhere, except for what it's called when it's a surveying tool (as in surveying land). Does anyone out there have a glossary or dictionary dealing with orthopedic surgery?

"Entsprechend der präoperativen Planung und den anatomischen Grössenverhältnissen wird die Aufdehnung des Intramedullärraumes mit der jeweils folgenden Grösse der Instrumente bis zur optimalen Passform der Verankerung fortgesetzt. Zur besseren Orientierung der Achsrichtung dient der abgewinkelte Richtstab, der auf den Lamellenschneider aufgesteckt wird. Der Schlitzhammer wird für den Ein- und für den Ausschlag der Lamellenschneider verwendet. Die Lage des Lamellenschneiders kann mit dem Bildverstärker kontrolliert werden."
Dawn Montague
alignment guide
Explanation:
PDF] surgical technique
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Mount the external **alignment guide on the smallest broach** ... Rotational alignment of
the broach is achieved when ... Lightly compress the joint while you circumduct to ...
www.ascensionortho.com/ assets/pdf/CMC_BrochST-INTLrevA.pdf

'Guide rod' might also be possible, but I'm not sure.
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
I'm going to go with this one - it seems like the best in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alignment guide
Fantutti
3??Merry Foxworth
2precision guideZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2Arthroscopy?Gabo Pena


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Arthroscopy?


Explanation:
''

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-04 01:42:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arthroscope


    Reference: http://www.augustaortho.com/arthro.htm
Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
richtstab
alignment guide


Explanation:
PDF] surgical technique
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Mount the external **alignment guide on the smallest broach** ... Rotational alignment of
the broach is achieved when ... Lightly compress the joint while you circumduct to ...
www.ascensionortho.com/ assets/pdf/CMC_BrochST-INTLrevA.pdf

'Guide rod' might also be possible, but I'm not sure.

Fantutti
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I'm going to go with this one - it seems like the best in the context.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
??


Explanation:
I can't answer your question but I can point you to this, the Wheeless' Textbook of Orthopedics:

http://www.wheelessonline.com/


Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
richtstab
precision guide


Explanation:
This is one possibility..


    Reference: http://www.zimmer.com/ctl?op=global&action=1&id=2130&templat...
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian