KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Residenzzeit

English translation: residence time/retention time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Residenzzeit
English translation:residence time/retention time
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

08:38 Jun 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Residenzzeit
"hängt ab von der *Residenzzeit* der Radioaktivität in diesem Knoten und von seiner Masse"
Internet references to "resident time" are not overly convincing, thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
residence time
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Protradit
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2residence timeProtradit
4retention timexxxDr.G.MD
4dwell time
KSL Berlin
3permanence timehirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Residenzzeit (here)
residence time


Explanation:
x


    www.ccr.jussieu.fr/curie.100/fulltext/chmielewski.htm - 42k
    www.esi-topics.com/nhp/ 2005/march-05-UlrichHvonAndrian.html
Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: http://www.mhhe.com/biosci/pae/glossaryr.html
1 hr

agree  Anne Schulz: this is obviously what the author had in mind, since "Residenzzeit" is pretty 'Denglish' for "Verweilzeit" or "Verweildauer"
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Residenzzeit (here)
dwell time


Explanation:
The usual term in the sciences for this sort of thing is "dwell time". Do a Google search with "dwell time", "isotopes" and "lymph nodes" and you'll get some representative examples.

KSL Berlin
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Residenzzeit (here)
retention time


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 40 mins (2005-06-19 15:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nuclear Medicine Communications - Fulltext: Volume 21(1) January ...
The predominant species in fraction A has a retention time of 2.6 min, corresponding
to ... Nuclear Medicine Communications. 21(9):869-870, September 2000. ...
www.nuclearmedicinecomm.com/pt/re/ nucmedcomm/fulltext.00006231-200001000-00012.htm - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nuclearmedicinecomm.com ]

[PDF] Nuclear Medicine Suite
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Relative perfusion from integral and retention function curves ... Pedroso de
Lima JJ Nuclear Medicine and mathematics. Eur J Nucl Med1996; 23(6):705-719 ...
www.hermesmedical.com/pdf/CD-P0001-0361-03_Ren.pdf - Similar pages

Safety aspect of nuclear medicine and role of ICRP
Nuclear Medicine is a powerful discipline in the medical arena. ... For intakes
of radionuclides, the physiology and retention time in the body are also ...
nation.ittefaq.com/artman/publish/article_5988.shtml - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Residenzzeit (here)
permanence time


Explanation:
That's what I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 49 mins (2005-06-19 18:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AB: With the propose of reduce the hazard to radiation, exist three basic factors: a) time, the time to exposition to working person inside to area, from exist determined speed the doses, is proportional of the time permanence;
http://www.iaea.org/inis/ws/articles/depl_u_health.pdf

area under the serum concentration vs. time curve (AUC), clearance
(CL), initial and terminal half-lives (tljza and t1,28), and initial volume of distribution (Vi) (25), as well as the volume of distribution at steady state (V,,), permanence time (T,), and mean exit time from the serum (Q)(26), assuming that the system was linear and state-determined. The V,,
http://woodruff.cmayes.org/publications/17Woodruff.pdf

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4