KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

mit einer Energie von

English translation: with an energy of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit einer Energie von
English translation:with an energy of
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

16:13 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: mit einer Energie von
"xxx zerfällt unter Gammastrahlenemission mit einer Energie von 140 keV und einer Halbwertszeit von 6 Stunden zu yyy, das als quasi stabil angesehen werden kann"

"decays under the influence of gamma-ray emissions at a ??? of 140 keV and a half life of 6 hours *with respect to*? yyy, which can considered to be quasi-stable"
Jonathan MacKerron
with an energy of
Explanation:
The emitted gamma radiation has an energy of 140 keV (gamma radiation is X-rays, or photons in other words, and the energy and wavelength are directly related).

A few other improvements:

XXX decays into YYY with the emission of gamma radiation having an energy of 140 keV, with a half-life of 6 hours.

In other words, gamma radiation (X rays) is emitted when XXX decays into YYY, and the decay process has a half-life of 6 hours.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with an energy ofKen Cox
3gamma radiation of energy
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with an energy of


Explanation:
The emitted gamma radiation has an energy of 140 keV (gamma radiation is X-rays, or photons in other words, and the energy and wavelength are directly related).

A few other improvements:

XXX decays into YYY with the emission of gamma radiation having an energy of 140 keV, with a half-life of 6 hours.

In other words, gamma radiation (X rays) is emitted when XXX decays into YYY, and the decay process has a half-life of 6 hours.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: you again ;-)
2 mins
  -> yep, Physics 101

agree  oliver05
7 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gamma radiation of energy


Explanation:
xxx decays with a halflife of 6 hours to yyy by the emission of gamma radiation of energy 140 eV.

by emitting gamma radiation of energy 140 eV, xxx decays with a halflife of 6 hours to yyy.

..., xxx decays to yyy with a halflife of 6 hours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-21 16:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - keV, not eV

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148