KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

under Stickstoffatmosphäre

English translation: under a nitrogen atmosphere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter Stickstoffatmosphäre
English translation:under a nitrogen atmosphere
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

16:16 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: under Stickstoffatmosphäre
"under atmospheric nitrogen" "in a nitrogen atmosphere"??
Thanks in advance (thought this would surely be in the glossaries....)
Jonathan MacKerron
under a nitrogen atmosphere
Explanation:
Is what I normally come across in patents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-21 16:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

26,900 Google hits for \"under a nitrogen atmosphere\", 21,200 for \"in a nitrogen atmosphere\". It really depends on the context, what the nitrogen atmosphere is used for. If it is used for blanketing, than it\'s definitely \"under\" (for instance a chemical reaction), if it is part of working conditions, than it can be \"in\" (for instance soldering).
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5under a nitrogen atmosphere
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4in a nitrogen atmosphere
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unter Stickstoffatmosphäre
under a nitrogen atmosphere


Explanation:
Is what I normally come across in patents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-21 16:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

26,900 Google hits for \"under a nitrogen atmosphere\", 21,200 for \"in a nitrogen atmosphere\". It really depends on the context, what the nitrogen atmosphere is used for. If it is used for blanketing, than it\'s definitely \"under\" (for instance a chemical reaction), if it is part of working conditions, than it can be \"in\" (for instance soldering).

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: I would say "in"
1 min
  -> Depends on, most of the time, "unter Stickstoffatmosphäre" means it is blanketed with nitrogen and therefore literally "under" nitrogen.

agree  Christian: with Alan
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Hermann: exposed to / and no more worries ;-)
21 mins
  -> Excellent idea, thanks.

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: "under nitrogen" is standard chemspeak
2 hrs
  -> Exactly, thanks Gillian.

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under Stickstoffatmosphäre
in a nitrogen atmosphere


Explanation:
When storing satellites for later use, we speak of storing them IN a nitrogen atmosphere, or just "in nitrogen"


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5040292.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44