KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Thrombozytenfunktionshemmer

English translation: platelet inhibitors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Thrombozytenfunktionshemmer
English translation:platelet inhibitors
Entered by: Trans-Marie

07:22 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Thrombozytenfunktionshemmer
Einladung zu einem medizinischen Kongress ueber Atherothrombose:

Zerebro- und koronarvaskulaere Atherosklerose

Medikamentoese Prophylaxe in der Neurologie:
Antikoagulation, Heparinisierung, Thrombozytenfunktionshemmer
Trans-Marie
platelet inhibitors
Explanation:
My 5 cents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-25 07:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MHVI Owners Manual . Medications . Platelet Inhibitors - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]A. Platelet inhibitors are used to prevent clots from forming in the blood, ... Platelet inhibitors can help prevent strokes and heart attacks. ...
www.mhvi.org/owners_manual/med_platelet.asp - 28k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Antothrombotic Therapy Mechanisms and Indications - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]PLATELET INHIBITORS. A. Acetylsalicylic Acid (ASA). Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) inhibits platelet ... Hirulog. Similar to hirudin. Platelet Inhibitors ...
webcampus.med.drexel.edu/ cme/medicine/antithrom/platelet.htm - 23k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


NOVEL PLATELET INHIBITORS - Annual Review of Medicine, 52(1):161 ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Evaluation of Platelet IIb/IIIa Inhibitor for Stenting. ... Oral inhibitors of platelet membrane receptor glycoprotein IIb/IIIa in clinical cardiology: ...
arjournals.annualreviews.org/ doi/full/10.1146/annurev.med.52.1.161 - Ähnliche Seiten



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-25 07:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'function\' needs not to be mentioned, IMO
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5platelet inhibitorsxxxDr.G.MD
3 +1platelet function inhibitor
Siegfried Armbruster
4thrombocyte function inhibitorMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thrombocyte function inhibitor


Explanation:
see ref


    www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=7366288&dopt=Abstract
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
platelet function inhibitor


Explanation:
... DIN : 02243327 Therapeutic Class : Inhibitor of Patelet Function Description : White, oval shaped, coated tablet, debossed with "93" logo on one side and "154 ...
pharmascience.com/pms_en/healthcare/ 4_1_1_1_1.asp?productCode=5760625029 - 23k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis -

Structure and protein design of a human platelet function inhibitor. Dai J, Liu
J, Deng Y, Smith TM, Lu M. Department of Biochemistry, Weill Medical College ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=pubmed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=15006348

Several studies have shown that aspirin, a relatively weak platelet function inhibitor, is moderately effective in secondary prevention. ...
www.onderzoekinformatie.nl/ en/oi/nod/onderzoek/OND1298791/toon - 20k

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
platelet inhibitors


Explanation:
My 5 cents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-25 07:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MHVI Owners Manual . Medications . Platelet Inhibitors - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]A. Platelet inhibitors are used to prevent clots from forming in the blood, ... Platelet inhibitors can help prevent strokes and heart attacks. ...
www.mhvi.org/owners_manual/med_platelet.asp - 28k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Antothrombotic Therapy Mechanisms and Indications - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]PLATELET INHIBITORS. A. Acetylsalicylic Acid (ASA). Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) inhibits platelet ... Hirulog. Similar to hirudin. Platelet Inhibitors ...
webcampus.med.drexel.edu/ cme/medicine/antithrom/platelet.htm - 23k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


NOVEL PLATELET INHIBITORS - Annual Review of Medicine, 52(1):161 ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Evaluation of Platelet IIb/IIIa Inhibitor for Stenting. ... Oral inhibitors of platelet membrane receptor glycoprotein IIb/IIIa in clinical cardiology: ...
arjournals.annualreviews.org/ doi/full/10.1146/annurev.med.52.1.161 - Ähnliche Seiten



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-25 07:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'function\' needs not to be mentioned, IMO

xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: Same as Thrombozytenaggregationshemmer -> http://www.medizinfo.de/arzneimittel/arzneimittelklassen/thr...
27 mins
  -> Danke Steffen

agree  Manuela Junghans
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Bjørn Anthun
6 hrs
  -> Thanks