KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Arzneimittelbehörde

English translation: Medicines and Health Care Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arzneimittelbehörde
English translation:Medicines and Health Care Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA)
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

15:00 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Arzneimittelbehörde
"Benachrichtigung der Arzneimittelbehörden"

A list of to-dos in an SOP concerning pharmaceutical equipment.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
either...or...
Explanation:
The Medicines and Health Care Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) must first approve pharmaceutical products or medical devices
The US Food and Drug Administration must approve pharmaceutical products sold in the US.
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="approve pharmaceutic...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-25 15:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so how about \'Medicines Regulatory Agency\' ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2005-07-25 18:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason the official UK agency chose the word \'medicines\' over \'medication\' is that the latter is a more abstract term referring to \'treatment with medicines\'.
The MHRA has to approve \'medicines\' (plural concrete noun) rather than check what levels or doses individual doctors are prescribing to individual patients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2005-07-25 18:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avoid any reference to \'drugs\' if this is for UK readership. The word immediately causes eyebrows to be raised until it becomes clear elsewhere in the context that \'medicines\' are being referred to.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Its a UK context so I selected this answer. Unfortunately no hits are available for "pharmaceutical regulatory agency", which sounds good but cannot be confirmed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pharmaceutical regulatory agency / authorityMMUlr
3 +1either...or...Lancashireman
4medication supervision agency
Carl Stoll
3Foods and Drug Administration
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Arzneimittelbehörde
Foods and Drug Administration


Explanation:
So heißt diese Behörde zumindest in den USA, siehe: http://www.fda.gov/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-25 15:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"Food\" ohne \"S\"!!

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arzneimittelbehörde
medication supervision agency


Explanation:
"Food and Drug Administration" is OK for the US of A, but "Arzneimittelbehörde" is a much broader concept and must be applicable to ANY country.

Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arzneimittelbehörde
either...or...


Explanation:
The Medicines and Health Care Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) must first approve pharmaceutical products or medical devices
The US Food and Drug Administration must approve pharmaceutical products sold in the US.
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="approve pharmaceutic...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-25 15:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so how about \'Medicines Regulatory Agency\' ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2005-07-25 18:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason the official UK agency chose the word \'medicines\' over \'medication\' is that the latter is a more abstract term referring to \'treatment with medicines\'.
The MHRA has to approve \'medicines\' (plural concrete noun) rather than check what levels or doses individual doctors are prescribing to individual patients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2005-07-25 18:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avoid any reference to \'drugs\' if this is for UK readership. The word immediately causes eyebrows to be raised until it becomes clear elsewhere in the context that \'medicines\' are being referred to.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Its a UK context so I selected this answer. Unfortunately no hits are available for "pharmaceutical regulatory agency", which sounds good but cannot be confirmed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julija Sametz-Art
1 min

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arzneimittelbehörde
pharmaceutical regulatory agency / authority


Explanation:
To select a term to be used in many countries, this would work IMO. Arzneimittel --> pharmaceutical, so we don't have to consider medical devices or food (for example, in Germany the BfArM is not responsible for food evaluation or legislation).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 31 mins (2005-07-26 14:32:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Alexander, no need to discuss translations after grading, of course - I only want to make sure that there are indeed texts including these suggestion(s):

1. http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="pharmaceutical regulato...

2. http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="pharmaceutical regulato...

:-))

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 144