KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Bizerba Bodenwaage

English translation: platform scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bizerba Bodenwaage
English translation:platform scale
Entered by: Wolf Brosius

21:56 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / homeopathic product manufacturing
German term or phrase: Bizerba Bodenwaage
Some kind of a scale... I think. But I don't know the English word for it..
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
platform scale
Explanation:
Bodenwaage because it is placed on the ground, it is likely to be a coarse /platform scale ;Bizerba is a German scale manufacturer/tradename
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Thank you, Wolf! I will use "platform scale".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1platform scaleWolf Brosius
3Bizerba floor scale (unit)xxx@caduceus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
platform scale


Explanation:
Bodenwaage because it is placed on the ground, it is likely to be a coarse /platform scale ;Bizerba is a German scale manufacturer/tradename
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Wolf! I will use "platform scale".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bizerba floor scale (unit)


Explanation:
Bizerba is the manufacturer http://www.bizerba.de/de/index.html

Bodenwaage - floor scale

http://totalbodyworks.com/health-o-meter/physician_floor_sca...

http://www.northwestscalesystems.com/personalhealth/physicia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-25 22:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, it might be an industrial floor scale

http://208.247.34.123/ppt/ppt_nl.asp?ref=LC5
http://www.massload.com/floor.htm

xxx@caduceus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32