KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Rührwerksteller

English translation: mixer (o. stirrer) plate


12:51 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / homeopathic product manufacturing
German term or phrase: Rührwerksteller
Rührewerksteller während Wirkstoffzugabe und Gießvorgang U/min

This is an entery by itself under "Eingesetzte Maschinend und Geräte".

I wonder if this is "mixer-placer" ? Is there such a thing?

Thank you.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:mixer (o. stirrer) plate
Explanation:
I'd say it's Rührwerks-Teller, not Rührwerk-Steller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-07-26 13:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. the speed (number of revolutions, rpm) of the plate
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you, Cilian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mixer (o. stirrer) plate
Cilian O'Tuama
3stirring device regulator
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rührwerksteller
stirring device regulator


Explanation:
Steller is regulator, but in your example it looks like it should read something like stirring device *regulation* during ....

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rührwerksteller
mixer (o. stirrer) plate


Explanation:
I'd say it's Rührwerks-Teller, not Rührwerk-Steller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-07-26 13:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. the speed (number of revolutions, rpm) of the plate

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thank you, Cilian!