KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Arzneiträgern

English translation: carrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arzneiträger
English translation:carrier
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

19:22 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / homeopathic product manufacturing
German term or phrase: Arzneiträgern
Angaben zu den zur Herstellung verwendeten ** Arzneiträgern **..

Drug holders, or drug carriers?

Thank you.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
carrier
Explanation:
The preparation of homeopathic drugs is based on potentiation. In this potentiation the primary substance is specially mixed with a carrier (typically 90% ethanol) in the ratio 1:10.
http://www.emmessar.com/chemical/homeopathy/homeo6.htm

The preparation of homeopathic drugs is based on potentiation. In this potentiation the primary substance is specially mixed with a carrier (typically 90% ethanol) in the ratio 1:10.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Eine Lösung ist ein Gemisch aus einem Arzneigrundstoff und einem flüssigen Arzneiträger.
http://www.dzvhae.com/portal/loader.php?seite=2376&org=1113&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-26 19:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excipients (e.g. magnesium stearate, cellulose,gelatin, glycerin, soybean oil, lecithin)
Excipients are substances mixed with medicines to give them
consistency. They are also used to help administer medication.
http://www.acornorganic.org/cgi-bin/organopedia/itemdisplay?...

Die schrittweise Verdünnung des gelösten Arzneirohstoffes erfolgt mit flüssigen Arzneiträgern wie Wasser, reinem Alkohol oder Alkohol--Wasser--Gemischen, wobei heute meist 43% Äthylalkohol verwendet wird.
http://www.praxis-overbeck.de/Therapieverfahren/Homoeopathie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-26 19:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For highly potentised dilutions the answer is easy: the only `ma­terials\' in these medicines are the medi­cine carriers (alcohol and sugar) and minimal traces of the so-called `mother tincture\'...
http://www.remedia.at/en/Dunhampotencies.html
Selected response from:

xxx@caduceus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Renate! I used carrier for the reasons you provided.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carrierxxx@caduceus
4 +1excipientsDavid Warren


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arzneiträgern
excipients


Explanation:
If I am correct, it is an inert substance used as a drug-carrier.

David Warren
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: Pformulate: A Database for the Pharmaceutical Industry on the Web. A pharmaceutical portal that contains an online excipient and formulation database / www.pformulate.com..
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carrier


Explanation:
The preparation of homeopathic drugs is based on potentiation. In this potentiation the primary substance is specially mixed with a carrier (typically 90% ethanol) in the ratio 1:10.
http://www.emmessar.com/chemical/homeopathy/homeo6.htm

The preparation of homeopathic drugs is based on potentiation. In this potentiation the primary substance is specially mixed with a carrier (typically 90% ethanol) in the ratio 1:10.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Eine Lösung ist ein Gemisch aus einem Arzneigrundstoff und einem flüssigen Arzneiträger.
http://www.dzvhae.com/portal/loader.php?seite=2376&org=1113&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-26 19:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excipients (e.g. magnesium stearate, cellulose,gelatin, glycerin, soybean oil, lecithin)
Excipients are substances mixed with medicines to give them
consistency. They are also used to help administer medication.
http://www.acornorganic.org/cgi-bin/organopedia/itemdisplay?...

Die schrittweise Verdünnung des gelösten Arzneirohstoffes erfolgt mit flüssigen Arzneiträgern wie Wasser, reinem Alkohol oder Alkohol--Wasser--Gemischen, wobei heute meist 43% Äthylalkohol verwendet wird.
http://www.praxis-overbeck.de/Therapieverfahren/Homoeopathie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-26 19:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For highly potentised dilutions the answer is easy: the only `ma­terials\' in these medicines are the medi­cine carriers (alcohol and sugar) and minimal traces of the so-called `mother tincture\'...
http://www.remedia.at/en/Dunhampotencies.html

xxx@caduceus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Renate! I used carrier for the reasons you provided.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Hmm. I guess I go with your answer. I can't put my finger on exactly why, as there's a lot to be said for 'excipients',too. Probably because it seems more general than 'excipients' which are, of course, used as 'drug carriers'.
6 hrs
  -> well, excipients give the solution consistency (as thickening agent) or are used for coating or as a lubricant (tablets), which is different from the mother tincture being combined (diluted) with the carrier liquid and then succussed to make that solution