ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

liniment. aquos. SR ad

English translation: hydrous ointment SR

21:05 Oct 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Dermatology
German term or phrase: liniment. aquos. SR ad
Does anyone know whether we can use linimentum aquosum in English for this? In addition, doe anyone have any idea what the SR ad stands for?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Nicholas Pain
United States
English translation:hydrous ointment SR
Explanation:
As the term is actually latin, I presume that it would be acceptable to leave it thus in the English translation; however, you may also wish to go with the above, despite the translation I found here:

http://www.govi.de/mehr_info_dac_nrf_deutsch.htm

Dort nach "SR" suchen, dann mit der englischen Version vergleichen (Link dafür ist ganz oben, das liefert "lotion basis, hydrous SR").

I did not find "ad" in any of the references, does something come after it? A number, perhaps? If that is the case, I would just put the number after SR, and perhaps a footnote explaining what SR stands for (e.g. standard formulation as defined by the East German government).

Zu SR:
So ist bereits eine Vielzahl von Rezepturen in zeitgemäßen Vorschriftensammlungen, z.B. dem Neuen Rezeptur-Formularium (NRF), den ***Standardrezepturen*** der DDR (SR 1990) und den Herstellungsvorschriften Deutscher Krankenhausapotheken (Formularium hospitale), enthalten, in der Praxis wird aber häufig aus Unkenntnis weder bei der Verordnung noch bei der Herstellung auf diese Informationen zurückgegriffen.

http://www.gd-online.de/english/archiv_e/jahrestagung1997.ht...


Also more general information (in German) here:

http://tinyurl.com/9kr33

Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Hi,
Once again, many thanks!!
Nick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hydrous ointment SR
Brie Vernier
2Linimentum aquos. SRMMUlr


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydrous ointment SR


Explanation:
As the term is actually latin, I presume that it would be acceptable to leave it thus in the English translation; however, you may also wish to go with the above, despite the translation I found here:

http://www.govi.de/mehr_info_dac_nrf_deutsch.htm

Dort nach "SR" suchen, dann mit der englischen Version vergleichen (Link dafür ist ganz oben, das liefert "lotion basis, hydrous SR").

I did not find "ad" in any of the references, does something come after it? A number, perhaps? If that is the case, I would just put the number after SR, and perhaps a footnote explaining what SR stands for (e.g. standard formulation as defined by the East German government).

Zu SR:
So ist bereits eine Vielzahl von Rezepturen in zeitgemäßen Vorschriftensammlungen, z.B. dem Neuen Rezeptur-Formularium (NRF), den ***Standardrezepturen*** der DDR (SR 1990) und den Herstellungsvorschriften Deutscher Krankenhausapotheken (Formularium hospitale), enthalten, in der Praxis wird aber häufig aus Unkenntnis weder bei der Verordnung noch bei der Herstellung auf diese Informationen zurückgegriffen.

http://www.gd-online.de/english/archiv_e/jahrestagung1997.ht...


Also more general information (in German) here:

http://tinyurl.com/9kr33



Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Hi,
Once again, many thanks!!
Nick

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Linimentum aquos. SR


Explanation:
This is only an idea: There is a product called Linimentum aquos. SR 200 g (by Apomix PKH Ph.Lab. GmbH). (Do you think that the liniment mentioned in your text might be a trade name?)

s. http://www.dooyoo.de/weichmacher-hautschutzmittel/linimentum...
http://www.versandapotheke.de/index.php?manufacturers_id=483...

Here you find a table of "Rezepturkürzel", including "ad" (Latin ergänze / add)
http://www.pharmtox.vetmed.uni-muenchen.de/lehre/AVOKurseinf...

http://offizin-online.de/pza/2000-11/pharm7.htm
(showing, as Brie mentioned already, SR - Standardrezeptur).

Usually SR is slow release, but IMO not in German texts (German --> Ret. or ret.).

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 29 mins (2005-10-12 07:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the pharmtox URL is not complete: http://www.pharmtox.vetmed.uni-muenchen.de/lehre/AVOKurseinf... (s. page 21 of 23).

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 144