KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

umgepuffert

English translation: buffer exchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umpuffern
English translation:buffer exchange
Entered by: Anne Schulz

17:06 Feb 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / ELISA
German term or phrase: umgepuffert
Hi, does anyone know what "umgepuffert" may mean? It sounds like it should be "rebuffered", but I am not convinced...

This is referring to the samples in an ELISA.

Context:
Umgepufferte *******-Proben der Prozessstufen werden nicht quantifiziert.

TIA!
Nicholas Pain
United States
buffer exchange
Explanation:
In processing chemicals one often needs to extract the substance in question (proteins, DNA) from a buffer previously used and subsequently elute it in another buffer - quite a complicated procedure!
Not sure how to create an adjective from that.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Hi,
Once again, this was a great help. Thanks to all!
Nick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2buffer exchange
Anne Schulz
2modified buffer
Sherey Gould


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
modified buffer


Explanation:
As far as my limited French takes me (not very), it may appear that this answer (DE>FR) is suggesting possibly working around “modified buffer” - ?
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/768631

[The main proz home page shows 1 reply to this answer, but the page itself shows none, so please excuse me if this answer has already been proposed… I’m currently seeing absolutely nothing on this page.]



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/768631
Sherey Gould
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buffer exchange


Explanation:
In processing chemicals one often needs to extract the substance in question (proteins, DNA) from a buffer previously used and subsequently elute it in another buffer - quite a complicated procedure!
Not sure how to create an adjective from that.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Hi,
Once again, this was a great help. Thanks to all!
Nick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: maybe "having undergone a buffer exchange"?
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Trudy - that's a good way around it.

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: after buffer exchange
1 hr
  -> Danke, Susanne - auch eine gute Möglichkeit!