KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Förderschiene

English translation: conveyor rails / transport rails


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Förderschiene
English translation:conveyor rails / transport rails
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

08:04 Oct 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Förderschiene
"(Justieren von Förderschienen)" is all I have, context is handling of deviations in pharmaceutical production.
Thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
conveyor rails
Explanation:
If this is in the context of moving pills, packages etc along
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Author confirms, thanks to all who contributed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5conveyor railstransatgees
2 +3transport rails
Armorel Young


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
förderschiene
transport rails


Explanation:
Adjustment of transport rails is simply what it looks like to me.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Probably yes.
2 mins

agree  Harald Pigall
12 mins

agree  Will Matter: Also acceptable but I, too, slightly prefer the other version.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
conveyor rails


Explanation:
If this is in the context of moving pills, packages etc along

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Author confirms, thanks to all who contributed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: this is the idea I had in my head, but I prefer your way of describing it
2 hrs

agree  Darya Kozak
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs

agree  John Jory
11 hrs