KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

sich überzeugen

English translation: to confirm/ascertain/obtain assurances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich überzeugen
English translation:to confirm/ascertain/obtain assurances
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:37 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: sich überzeugen
"Die Abteilung XXX hat sich von der Umsetzung definierter Maßnahmen zu *überzeugen* bevor sie die Änderung genehmigt (Approval). Bei Änderungen Typ A hat die Abteilung XXX sich von der Umsetzung der GMP Maßnahmen und Erstellung der erforderlichen Dokumentation zu *überzeugen*"

Can't seem to get my head around this concept:
"must be convinced of the validity of"??
Jonathan MacKerron
confirm/ascertain/obtain assurances that
Explanation:
are options that come to mind - they must obtain confirmation that the measures have been implement
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
"confirmed" seems to fit my context best here - thanks to all who contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1has to verify that measures have been taken
Sabine Griebler
3 +1satisfy oneself as to ...Ulrike Kraemer
3 +1confirm/ascertain/obtain assurances that
Armorel Young
3 +1they need to make sure that measures have been implementedBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
überzeugung
they need to make sure that measures have been implemented


Explanation:
They have to check that certain things have been done.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cetacea.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
überzeugung
has to verify that measures have been taken


Explanation:
---

Sabine Griebler
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
überzeugung
confirm/ascertain/obtain assurances that


Explanation:
are options that come to mind - they must obtain confirmation that the measures have been implement

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
"confirmed" seems to fit my context best here - thanks to all who contributed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: "implemented"
5 hrs
  -> yes, my mistake

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satisfy oneself as to ...


Explanation:
They must satisfy themselves as to the implementation of... measures before approving ...

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
11 hrs