KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Magnesiumverbindung

English translation: magnesium compound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Magnesiumverbindung
English translation:magnesium compound
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

16:10 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Magnesiumverbindung
xxx basiert auf Magnesiumaspartat. Diese hochwertige organische Magnesiumverbindung hat eine signifikant höhere Resorptionsrate als anorganische Magnesiumverbindungen.
monimar
magnesium compound
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-27 16:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chemistaustralia.com.au/products/blackmores-magne...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-27 16:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lumrix.de/icd/med/magnesiumaspartat.html
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6magnesium compound
Manuela Junghans
5 +2magnesium compoundZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
magnesium compound


Explanation:
I would use this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-27 16:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This (organic) magnesium compound has a significatly higher absorption rate (intestinal) than inorganic ones.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Manuela!

agree  ntext
46 mins
  -> Thank you so much, Norbert!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
magnesium compound


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-27 16:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chemistaustralia.com.au/products/blackmores-magne...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-27 16:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lumrix.de/icd/med/magnesiumaspartat.html

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Of course. Sorry, I was typing at the same time...
1 min
  -> thanks Zareh

agree  KARIN ISBELL
4 mins
  -> thanks Karin

agree  ntext
46 mins
  -> Danke Norbert

agree  Ken Cox: how could you pass up such a golden opportunity to hit that all too rare CL 5?
47 mins
  -> thanks Ken

agree  raptisi
2 hrs
  -> thanks raptisi

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs
  -> Danke Ingeborg