KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

mit Auflagen versehen

English translation: designate (stipulate) additional requirements


05:07 Oct 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: mit Auflagen versehen
“Diese Instanzen können einem Test zustimmen, ihn ablehnen oder mit bestimmen Auflagen versehen“, saget Frider Hackenberger vom Bundesinstitut für Arzneimittel und Medizinprodukte in Berlin. Besondere Regelungen gelten für Heilversuche, bei Jungen gelten für Heilversuche, bei denen ein Erkrankter einem individuellen Versuch zustimmmt
Jianming Sun
English translation:designate (stipulate) additional requirements
Explanation:
these regulating authorities may designate/stipulate additional requirements for a test procedure

also: decree/stipulate additional/further requirements/regulations (instructions/methods)

http://www.uni-oldenburg.de/ec4/ec4qual.htm
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2designate (stipulate) additional requirements
Bernhard Sulzer
2 +2impose additional conditions
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Auflagen versehen
designate (stipulate) additional requirements


Explanation:
these regulating authorities may designate/stipulate additional requirements for a test procedure

also: decree/stipulate additional/further requirements/regulations (instructions/methods)

http://www.uni-oldenburg.de/ec4/ec4qual.htm

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you both for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truchement
7 hrs
  -> THANK YOU! truchement

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
15 hrs
  -> vielen Dank, Ingeborg

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Auflagen versehen
impose additional conditions


Explanation:
more or less

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
19 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: or certain conditions
9 hrs