KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Befilmung

English translation: film coating


10:07 Oct 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Befilmung
25 Tabletten werden in ein verschließbares Gefäß überführt. 10 ml Acetonitril werden zupipettiert. Das Gefäß wird verschlossen und ca. 10 sec geschüttelt. Dabei soll sich die Befilmung ablösen.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:film coating
Explanation:
standard procedure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-30 10:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. the film coating dissolves
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5film coating
Gillian Scheibelein
3coating of
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
film coating


Explanation:
standard procedure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-30 10:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. the film coating dissolves

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rainerc: indeed
1 min

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
17 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  Cetacea
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coating of


Explanation:
Í should think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-30 10:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option = "coating process"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-30 10:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the tablet coating should dissolve

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: the tablets aren't being coated, the film coating is being dissolved, e.g. prior to analysis
1 min