ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

gynäkologische Blutungen

English translation: vaginal bleeding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gynäkologische Blutungen
English translation:vaginal bleeding
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

15:55 Jan 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: gynäkologische Blutungen
Possible adverse events:
"Irreguläre *gynäkologische Blutungen* und Amenorhoe treten sehr häufig auf"
Is this something different than menstrual bleeding?
Jonathan MacKerron
spotting / (unexpected) vaginal bleeding
Explanation:
Am a bit surprised to see that my colleagues here have 100% confidence...

My OB/GYN would surely not refer to "irregular menstrual bleeding", rather "spotting". In a pinch certainly "vaginal bleeding" over uterine bleeding or (heaven forbid) gynecological bleeding! May be a US/UK difference though.

At the risk of providing Too Much Information, it depends a bit on the volume. Spotting would be relatively light (or even somewhat moderate) bleeding when one does not expect it, i.e. in-between periods. Might occur after a pregnancy, or due to illness/irregularity/etc. To me it means light to moderate vaginal (=gynaekologisch) discharge (in this case blood or "bloody discharge"?) at an unexpected time. If this is not exactly the phrase you are looking for in this case, it might be otherwise useful somewhere else in your translations. If it's more than light bleeding, I would definitely go with "vaginal bleeding," i.e. "irregular vaginal bleeding," meaning anything that was unexpected.

Jonathan, if you need any additional help, feel free to email via my profile - this is an issue close to my heart :)

http://www.mymonthlycycles.com/mglossary.jsp?pagenum=3
Spotting Light bleeding that occurs at a time during the month other than the menstrual period.

http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/ate/pregnancyandchildbirth/205266...
http://preconception.com/resources/glossary.htm

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/vaginal-bleeding/HO00159
Vaginal bleeding: What's normal, what's not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-01-28 21:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the symptoms are amenorrhoea (=absence of bleeding) or irregular bleeding, we are certainly not talking about "hemorrhaging" (=copius, essentially uncontrollable bleeding as results e.g. from a massive wound) as myfanwy kuhn suggests! There are a lot of things that might cause this:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amenorrhoea
http://www.epigee.org/menstruation/irregularperiods.html
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
went with "vaginal bleeding", finding it the safest bet. Thanks to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2spotting / (unexpected) vaginal bleeding
Michele Johnson
5uterine bleedingraptisi
5gynaecological bleeding
myfanwy kuhn


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gynaecological bleeding


Explanation:
This relates to haemorrhaging not menstrual bleeding. See link.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
myfanwy kuhn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uterine bleeding


Explanation:
That is another way of putting it in American English.

raptisi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: "American English"?
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spotting / (unexpected) vaginal bleeding


Explanation:
Am a bit surprised to see that my colleagues here have 100% confidence...

My OB/GYN would surely not refer to "irregular menstrual bleeding", rather "spotting". In a pinch certainly "vaginal bleeding" over uterine bleeding or (heaven forbid) gynecological bleeding! May be a US/UK difference though.

At the risk of providing Too Much Information, it depends a bit on the volume. Spotting would be relatively light (or even somewhat moderate) bleeding when one does not expect it, i.e. in-between periods. Might occur after a pregnancy, or due to illness/irregularity/etc. To me it means light to moderate vaginal (=gynaekologisch) discharge (in this case blood or "bloody discharge"?) at an unexpected time. If this is not exactly the phrase you are looking for in this case, it might be otherwise useful somewhere else in your translations. If it's more than light bleeding, I would definitely go with "vaginal bleeding," i.e. "irregular vaginal bleeding," meaning anything that was unexpected.

Jonathan, if you need any additional help, feel free to email via my profile - this is an issue close to my heart :)

http://www.mymonthlycycles.com/mglossary.jsp?pagenum=3
Spotting Light bleeding that occurs at a time during the month other than the menstrual period.

http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/ate/pregnancyandchildbirth/205266...
http://preconception.com/resources/glossary.htm

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/vaginal-bleeding/HO00159
Vaginal bleeding: What's normal, what's not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-01-28 21:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the symptoms are amenorrhoea (=absence of bleeding) or irregular bleeding, we are certainly not talking about "hemorrhaging" (=copius, essentially uncontrollable bleeding as results e.g. from a massive wound) as myfanwy kuhn suggests! There are a lot of things that might cause this:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amenorrhoea
http://www.epigee.org/menstruation/irregularperiods.html

Michele Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
went with "vaginal bleeding", finding it the safest bet. Thanks to all who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Boteva: Absolutely!
1 hr

agree  analisa
4 hrs