KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Herstellungsvorschrift

English translation: production specifications


09:29 Feb 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Herstellungsvorschrift
Various references in a contract for the manufacture of pharmaceutical products, e.g. "Sofern XX den Vertragsgegenstand nach einer eigenen Herstellungsvorschrift fertigt, haftet XX für dessen vereinbarte Qualität".

Would this be the manufacturing specification? Or the master formula?
Armorel Young
English translation:production specifications
Explanation:
is the term I'm familiar with in pharma
Selected response from:

rainerc
Grading comment
I went with this, since I had already used "manufacturing instructions" for Herstellungsanweisungen.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manufacturing instructionsDavid Moore
5 +2It depends
Robert Sleigh
4 +1production specifications
rainerc


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manufacturing instructions


Explanation:
I can't see that it can mean anything else - the ingredients would not be described as "Vorschriften", I think...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-13 09:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "Vorschriften" would include all relevant QA provisions, to which oblique reference is made here too.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: see www.boku.ac.at/iam/edu/791342/modul4.pdf (page 18-21). So Master Formula includes Herstellungs- und Verpackungsvorschriften.
31 mins

agree  analisa
39 mins

agree  gangels
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production specifications


Explanation:
is the term I'm familiar with in pharma

rainerc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
I went with this, since I had already used "manufacturing instructions" for Herstellungsanweisungen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: or "production procedure" as suggested alternatively in the glossary given by Armorel
34 mins
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It depends


Explanation:
It varies from company to company - I've seen "Manufacturing Description", "Manufacturing Formula" and so on. Ask the client!

Robert Sleigh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: usually = manufacturing formula
1 hr

neutral  casper: 'manufacturing formula' would be 'Herstellungsformel'
6 hrs

agree  gangels
7 hrs