KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

chinidinartig wirkende Antiarrhythmika

English translation: antiarrhythmics/antiarrhythmic drugs with quinidine-like effects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:chinidinartig wirkende Antiarrhythmika
English translation:antiarrhythmics/antiarrhythmic drugs with quinidine-like effects
Entered by: conny

09:58 Feb 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Arzneimittelstudie
German term or phrase: chinidinartig wirkende Antiarrhythmika
aus einer Arzneimittelstudie:
Bei gleichzeitiger Anwendung von chinidinartig wirkenden Antiarrhythmathika kann ein kardiodepressiver Effekt verstärkt werden.

chinidin ist im EN quinidine

Wer kann bei der Übersetzung der Wortgruppe helfen?
conny
Germany
antiarrhythmics/antiarrhythmic drugs with quinidine-like effects
Explanation:
"An alternative classification schema for antiarrhythmic drugs is proposed based primarily on the autonomic "side effects" of these drugs in addition to their electrophysiologic actions. ... quinidine-like effects of tricyclic antidepressants and phenothiazines which have cholinergic properties."

I think that should speak for itself.
Selected response from:

Samira Goth
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3antiarrhythmics/antiarrhythmic drugs with quinidine-like effects
Samira Goth
4quinidine-like anti-arrhythmicscasper


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antiarrhythmics/antiarrhythmic drugs with quinidine-like effects


Explanation:
"An alternative classification schema for antiarrhythmic drugs is proposed based primarily on the autonomic "side effects" of these drugs in addition to their electrophysiologic actions. ... quinidine-like effects of tricyclic antidepressants and phenothiazines which have cholinergic properties."

I think that should speak for itself.

Example sentence(s):
  • ECG abnormalities (quinidine-like effect) have also occurred with phenothiazine compounds.

    Reference: http://www.rxmed.com/.../b2.1.monographs/CPS-%20Monographs/C...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Samira Goth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Ja, oder einfach "quinidine-like antiarrhythmic drugs"
6 mins
  -> Ja, das wäre kürzer. Danke!

agree  raptisi
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quinidine-like anti-arrhythmics


Explanation:
A direct translation would be a shorter option.
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98