KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Atypikum

English translation: atypical drug / antipyschotic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Atypikum
English translation:atypical drug / antipyschotic
Entered by: transatgees

16:35 Mar 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Atypikum
A claim made for a drug.

Das erste Atypikum der neuen Generation.

Many thanks
transatgees
United Kingdom
atypical drug / antipyschotic
Explanation:
Ich nehme mal an es geht um Psychopharmaka

While this makes them cheaper than the atypical drugs which are still manufactured under patent constraints, atypical drugs are preferred as a first line ...
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=atypical drug&btnG=Googl...

In 2003, the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) required all manufacturers of atypical antipsychotics to change their labeling to include a warning about ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atypical_antipsychotic


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-08 19:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"antipsychotic"
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3atypical drug / antipyschotic
Siegfried Armbruster
1A-type
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
A-type


Explanation:
just a long shot

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
atypical drug / antipyschotic


Explanation:
Ich nehme mal an es geht um Psychopharmaka

While this makes them cheaper than the atypical drugs which are still manufactured under patent constraints, atypical drugs are preferred as a first line ...
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=atypical drug&btnG=Googl...

In 2003, the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) required all manufacturers of atypical antipsychotics to change their labeling to include a warning about ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atypical_antipsychotic


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-08 19:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"antipsychotic"

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thwe drug is for the treatment of a physical condition. To what extent (if any) does this alter your answer?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Seycek: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atypical_antipsychotic
2 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe: I was just about to enter atypical drug myself :)
3 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or atypical drug substance
1 hr