KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

nicht auswertbar

English translation: not assessable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht auswertbar
English translation:not assessable
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

10:45 Mar 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: nicht auswertbar
"Für die Probe „Standzeit am Ende der Abfüllung vor Filtration“ war die höchste Keimzahl *nicht auswertbar* TNTC/10 ml"

Anything better out there than "not evaluable"? All suggestions are appreciated.
Jonathan MacKerron
not assessable
Explanation:
I have found this expression rather often in the context of assays, microbiological tests, etc.

One example:
www.psmid.org.ph/vol23/vol23num2topic3.pdf
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Nice solution, many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2not assessableMMUlr
3could not be established/evaluatedearthreptile


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could not be established/evaluated


Explanation:
Perhaps rewording as above to make it sound more natural English?

earthreptile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not assessable


Explanation:
I have found this expression rather often in the context of assays, microbiological tests, etc.

One example:
www.psmid.org.ph/vol23/vol23num2topic3.pdf

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Nice solution, many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Frosty.

agree  nickiy
1 hr
  -> Thank you, nickiy.