KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Einwaage

English translation: initial weighing {operation}


20:28 Mar 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Chargenbericht
German term or phrase: Einwaage
Der Bearbeiter bestaetigt mit seiner Unterschrift, dass der Arbeitsbereich vor Start der Einwaage frei von night erforderlichen Arbeitsunterlagen, Materialen (z.B Etiketten) und Rohstoffen ist.
Produktberuehrende Wiegebehaelter sind vor der Einwaage als gereinigt gekennzeichnet (Kontrolle Etikett)? Ja Nein
I know this is in the glossaries but the terms used don't seem to fit the bill for this context. Any ideas? Thanks...
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:initial weighing {operation}
Explanation:
It sounds like this is the weighing in at the beginning of things.

I used to watch trucks loaded with tomatoes being delivered to a soup plant. The truck went to the scale, got weighed, went and dumped the load and then went back to the scale. The first weight minus the second was the weight of the tomatoes.

I would think that they are using the term Einwaage for that first weighing operation of the truck filled with tomatoes.

My thought from the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1here: weighing (the samples)
Agnieszka Hayward
3 +1initial weighing {operation}
jccantrell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial weighing {operation}


Explanation:
It sounds like this is the weighing in at the beginning of things.

I used to watch trucks loaded with tomatoes being delivered to a soup plant. The truck went to the scale, got weighed, went and dumped the load and then went back to the scale. The first weight minus the second was the weight of the tomatoes.

I would think that they are using the term Einwaage for that first weighing operation of the truck filled with tomatoes.

My thought from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDavid Le Cou: This question has arisen before and can be found in Proz.com term search. It refers to to weighing out a sample for subsequent processing
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
here: weighing (the samples)


Explanation:
Einwaage bedeutet normalerweise the measured weight of the sample.
However, in your sentence it seems to be the mere act of weighing/ the process of weight control.

hth

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: yes, it is simply the general weighing process
23 mins