KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

entwerten

English translation: obliterating


21:11 Mar 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Chargenbericht
German term or phrase: entwerten
Filteretikett Oelfilter: Etikett hier einkleben und ueber den Rand des Etiketts entwerten.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:obliterating
Explanation:
obliterating or cancelling a stamp, ticket etc.
Selected response from:

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obliteratingOktay Ardan
3deactivate
jccantrell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entwerten [here]
obliterating


Explanation:
obliterating or cancelling a stamp, ticket etc.

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entwerten [here]
deactivate


Explanation:
They use these 'Etiketten' as anti-theft devices that must be deactivated before you leave the store, otherwise it sets off the alarm.

Perhaps they are doing that here.


    Reference: http://store.harrygs.com/deactivators.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44