KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Ansatz/Ansatzmenge

English translation: Initial quantity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ansatz/Ansatzmenge
English translation:Initial quantity
Entered by: Parrot

14:51 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical protocols
German term or phrase: Ansatz/Ansatzmenge
I'm translating empty forms having to do with manufacturing injectables in ampoules, so there's not much to go by. What I have is:

"Tabelle für Ansatzmengen in Liter":

And below, 3 x "Abfüllmenge" (Sollmenge, Maximalee theor. Abfüllmenge & Minimale theor. Abfüllmenge).

What is confusing me now is an earlier title, "Ansatz Emulsionsanlage". Do these all refer to batches, or does any reference have to do with the ampoules?
Parrot
Spain
Initial amount
Explanation:
baseline / standard / prescribed / recommended
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Substitution of the first "Ansatz" with "Ansatzmenge" in this sense certainly gave more logic to my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1solution / solution quantity OR batch / batch quantity
PPaulus
3charge/charge quantity
Kim Metzger
2Initial amountgangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solution / solution quantity OR batch / batch quantity


Explanation:
I'd suggest "solution" or "batch" for "Ansatz" - depending on your context...

PPaulus
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: with "batch" - how about "batch volume" since it is liters?
1 hr
  -> Batch volume is a good idea

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charge/charge quantity


Explanation:
I don't know enough about the subject to answer your question about "Ansatz Emulsionsanlage" or to know if this is the right translation for Ansatz/Ansatzmenge.

XLS]
SAP Wörterbuch
File Format: Microsoft Excel
1560, Ansatzmenge, charge quantity, PI, Prüfprogramm, check program, DP. 1561, Anschaffungs- und Herstellungskosten, acquisition and production costs ...
www.guidancetech.com/people/holland/sap/sapdict.xls

http://www.guidancetech.com/people/holland/sap/sapdict.xls

1. A system for preparing a charge of products closely approximating a predetermined target quantity within a charge quantity range, comprising:

a product feed means for delivery of individual quantities of the product;

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4828054.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Initial amount


Explanation:
baseline / standard / prescribed / recommended

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Substitution of the first "Ansatz" with "Ansatzmenge" in this sense certainly gave more logic to my context.