KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

mechanismenorientiert

English translation: mechanism-orientated manner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mechanismenorientiert
English translation:mechanism-orientated manner
Entered by: xxxDavid Le Cou

02:34 Mar 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / painkillers
German term or phrase: mechanismenorientiert
Opioid-induced constipation is a complication of treatment with opioids that: lässt sich mechanismenorientiert durch die orale Gabe eines peripher/prähepatisch wirkenden retardierten Opioid-Antagonisten sicher verhindern bzw. behandeln.
Term = mechanism-oriented, I think, but how to express it as an adverb?
KenOldfield
mechanism-orientated manner
Explanation:
Similar to Charlottella

My translation of the whole sentence would be:

Opioid-induced constipation is a complication of treatment with opioids that can be safely avoided or treated by the oral administration of a peripherally/prehepatically acting, sustained release opioid antagonist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-25 13:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry -after "treated" insert "in a mechanism-orientated manner"
Selected response from:

xxxDavid Le Cou
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer and the suggested translation!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mechanism-orientated mannerxxxDavid Le Cou
3based on its (patho)mechanism
Anne Schulz
3in a mechanism-oriented wayKatja Kleinschmidt
3Rephrasecasper


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rephrase


Explanation:
Keeping in mind the mechanism of action of the drug, this complication can be safely prevented and treated by the oral administration of ....

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a mechanism-oriented way


Explanation:
to express it as an adverb

Katja Kleinschmidt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanism-orientated manner


Explanation:
Similar to Charlottella

My translation of the whole sentence would be:

Opioid-induced constipation is a complication of treatment with opioids that can be safely avoided or treated by the oral administration of a peripherally/prehepatically acting, sustained release opioid antagonist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-25 13:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry -after "treated" insert "in a mechanism-orientated manner"

xxxDavid Le Cou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer and the suggested translation!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
based on its (patho)mechanism


Explanation:
another option

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175