KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Gluc.

English translation: Glucuronide


02:36 Mar 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / painkillers
German term or phrase: Gluc.
comparison of different brands of opioid preparations under different critereia (steady state, ceiling effect, elimination half life and metabolisation).
Under metabolisation for some of the brands is shown Gluc. = glucose?
KenOldfield
English translation:Glucuronide
Explanation:
Morphine is metabolized in the liver, gastronintestinal tract, kidney, and brain. The main metabolic pathways include glucuronidation to morphine 3-glucuronide and morphine 6-glucuronide.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Egenhofer
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your answer and explanation - I can see now I would have been way off the mark with "glucose".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2GlucuronideStefanie Egenhofer
3glucose
fairfaxcompany


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glucose


Explanation:
Without seeing the original sentence, I think your guess would be correct; the abbreviation refers to Glucose. (german: Glukose)

fairfaxcompany
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: 3 million plus hits for glucose metabolism
0 min

disagree  MMUlr: Sorry, but IMO not in this context (metabolism of an opiod)
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Glucuronide


Explanation:
Morphine is metabolized in the liver, gastronintestinal tract, kidney, and brain. The main metabolic pathways include glucuronidation to morphine 3-glucuronide and morphine 6-glucuronide.


    Reference: http://dmd.aspetjournals.org/cgi/reprint/26/5/383.pdf
Stefanie Egenhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your answer and explanation - I can see now I would have been way off the mark with "glucose".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: rather glucuronidation for *metabolisation*. see also http://www.jr2.ox.ac.uk/bandolier/booth/painpag/wisdom/c14.h...
5 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank MMUlr.

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: glucuronidation
5 hrs
  -> Dankeschön Siegfried.