KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Fair zum Körper

English translation: gentle on the (your) stomach / strong but gentle medication (here)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fair zum Körper
English translation:gentle on the (your) stomach / strong but gentle medication (here)
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

02:50 Mar 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / painkillers
German term or phrase: Fair zum Körper
One of selling points of product is that it is: stark gegen den Schmerz, Fair zum Körper - in the sense that it does not cause adverse side effects such as constipation. Would gentle fit here?
KenOldfield
gentle on the (your) stomach / strong but gentle medication (here)
Explanation:
strong on pain, gentle on the (your) stomach
see -
http://www.apothecus.com/pain.html


most hits confirm gentle on your stomach

http://www.medicinehouse.com/guidepages/PRmenstrual.html
a strong but gentle anti-inflammatory medication called Tolmetin sodium

http://www.dealtime.com/xDN-Health_Aids--over_the_counter_me...
Maximum strength pain reliever with caffeine Fast headache relief, gentle on your stomach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-25 08:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

with no adverse effects on the (your) body/ (vital) organs

http://www.universalsupplements.com/faq5.asp
without adverse effects
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks _ I used "gentle on the stomach",
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fair/gentle
fairfaxcompany
4kind to (your system)xxxCMJ_Trans
3gentle on the (your) stomach / strong but gentle medication (here)
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fair/gentle


Explanation:
The word "fair" exists in the German language with the same meaning as in the English language. So, as far as I am concerned, you can use either term, fair or gentle as in non compromising.

fairfaxcompany
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: But only use "gentle." "Fair" is the same as in English, but only in one of the English connotations (that being "just").
8 mins

agree  casper: "gentle on the body"
17 mins

agree  EdithK: though I would prefer Bernhard's answer as it's more common, IMO this simply fits the context slightly better, so gentle on the body
3 hrs

agree  Olli Leroy: gentle
5 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
17 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gentle on the (your) stomach / strong but gentle medication (here)


Explanation:
strong on pain, gentle on the (your) stomach
see -
http://www.apothecus.com/pain.html


most hits confirm gentle on your stomach

http://www.medicinehouse.com/guidepages/PRmenstrual.html
a strong but gentle anti-inflammatory medication called Tolmetin sodium

http://www.dealtime.com/xDN-Health_Aids--over_the_counter_me...
Maximum strength pain reliever with caffeine Fast headache relief, gentle on your stomach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-25 08:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

with no adverse effects on the (your) body/ (vital) organs

http://www.universalsupplements.com/faq5.asp
without adverse effects

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Many thanks _ I used "gentle on the stomach",

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kind to (your system)


Explanation:
surely it's "kind" more than "fair"?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish