KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Scheuerverhalten

English translation: rubbing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Scheuerverhalten
English translation:rubbing
Entered by: Siegfried Armbruster

19:53 Mar 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Scheuerverhalten
This is an info leaflet for a treatment for worms

"Scheuerverhalten entlang von Einrichtungsgegenständen des Aquariums"

I've got no idea
Kathryn O'Donoghue
United Kingdom
rubbing
Explanation:
Pets – While parasites of various types are often responsible for fish rubbing themselves against objects in the tank, sometimes to the point of causing raw ...
www.netscape.com/tag/tropical fish
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rubbing
Siegfried Armbruster
3abrasion resistancecasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rubbing


Explanation:
Pets – While parasites of various types are often responsible for fish rubbing themselves against objects in the tank, sometimes to the point of causing raw ...
www.netscape.com/tag/tropical fish

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
0 min
  -> Danke

agree  Anne Schulz
11 hrs

agree  Ford Prefect
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abrasion resistance


Explanation:
Pending further context from the asker, this is what I have found:

Scheuerverhalten = abrasion resistance
http://www.haworth.de/de/media_all/catalogues/colours_and_ma...

http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98