KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

FD

English translation: possibly Fachdiplome? formal/financial disclosure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:FD
English translation:possibly Fachdiplome? formal/financial disclosure
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

09:31 Mar 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: FD
in list of enclosures in a letter from an Ethics Commission:
"- CV, FD und Unterschriftseiten von Fr. Dr. xx"
Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
Jonathan MacKerron
formal disclosure
Explanation:
Researchers are requested to disclose any possible (financial/ethical) conflicts upon publication of a study (e.g., do they live on a grant of Company X whose product is shown to be highly effective in their study) - maybe that is what is meant here?
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
I'm leaving it as is, rather than translate it incorrectly - thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1financial disclosureMMUlr
2formal disclosure
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
formal disclosure


Explanation:
Researchers are requested to disclose any possible (financial/ethical) conflicts upon publication of a study (e.g., do they live on a grant of Company X whose product is shown to be highly effective in their study) - maybe that is what is meant here?

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
I'm leaving it as is, rather than translate it incorrectly - thanks to you both.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial disclosure


Explanation:
IMO I found the explanation of FD here:
http://www.ethik-kommission.medizin.uni-wuerzburg.de/amg-stu...

(click the link "Geeignetheit ..."), in this document you will find further details on the CV (Lebenslauf), then in one of the following sections also "financial disclosure".

PS. For a while I wondered whether it would be better / 'fairer' just to agree with Anne (as she gave the correct explanation of an FD!), but then I decided to post a separate answer in order to write a little bit more and to give you the ref. text in the WWW. ;-)

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Nice research - das ist doch allemal eine Antwort wert!
1 day1 hr
  -> Danke, Anne! :-) // Hast du gesehen, dass wir in diesem Moment in dieser Kategorie identische Punktzahl haben?