KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

aus grundsätzlichen Überlegungen

English translation: because of (these) fundamental considerations


09:26 Mar 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: aus grundsätzlichen Überlegungen
... und sollte daher aus grundsätzlichen Überlegungen nicht gleichzeitig mit Metallverbindungen (z. B. Eisenpräparate, Magnesiumpräparate, Milchprodukte aufgrund des Calciumgehaltes) gegeben werden.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:because of (these) fundamental considerations
Explanation:
Hard to say without more context, but this could definitely be an option. Only use (these) if the aforementioned considerations are included previously in the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 10:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both my answer and the one below work, but they have subtle differences in connotation. After seeing the whole sentence, however, and If I were you, I would use Brigitte's translation!
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1because of (these) fundamental considerations
Marcelo Silveyra
3 +2for fundamental reasonsBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for fundamental reasons


Explanation:
That's what I would use.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: After seeing the entire context, I have to agree that this one is more adequate than mine! :)
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcelo. Have a nice weekend.

agree  Raghunathan
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, R. Raghunathan. Have a nice weekend.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
because of (these) fundamental considerations


Explanation:
Hard to say without more context, but this could definitely be an option. Only use (these) if the aforementioned considerations are included previously in the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 10:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both my answer and the one below work, but they have subtle differences in connotation. After seeing the whole sentence, however, and If I were you, I would use Brigitte's translation!

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Contrary to your own rating, I believe that "considerations" is more adequate in this case :-) e.g., "based on general considerations"
1 day37 mins
  -> Mmmm....Danke sehr! :)